Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc logo

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlotte, NC EIN: 56-0844639 Website

Goodwill builds pathways that help people pursue the life they want to achieve. Goodwill exists to help people see possibilities, seize opportunities, and prosper. We partner with individuals to identify their strengths, interests and goals to inform training, coaching and supports to help them succeed in work and life.

Key facts about Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc

EIN
56-0844639
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$133,366,844

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$133.4M

+2.3% YoY

Revenue

$101.8M

+8.9% YoY

Net Investment Income

$694K

-308.3% YoY

Expenses

$98.6M

+0.2% YoY

About Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc

Based on IRS filings

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Charlotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $133.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $694K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Charlotte

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2022) to $12.3M (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $1.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$133,366,844$130,340,581$115,000,988
Revenue$101,824,926$93,483,486$88,375,481
Expenses$98,615,938$98,384,860$89,234,374
Net Investment Income$693,580$-332,998$538,121

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 27, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc is led by Christopher Jackson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christopher Jackson

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $317K (2020) → $400K (2025)

  • Dec Lee

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Chestnut

    Director, Tm Exp & Eng

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $157K (2023) → $165K (2025)

  • Jami Herzberg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah McCarthy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yih-Han Ma

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cedric Thomas

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derrick Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Alexander

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Marshall

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Welch

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed McMahan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Fite

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Alvino

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Friedman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Jordon

    Vice President, Real Estate Development & Facilities

    Vice President, Real Estate Development & Fac → Vice President, Real Estate Development & Facilities, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $136K (2020) → $184K (2025)

  • Larita Barber

    Chief Advancement Officer

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $240K (2025)

  • Mia Comeriato

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $241K (2025)

  • Michael Whitener

    Vice President, Technology & Compliance

    Vice President, Tech & Compliance → Vice President, Technology & Compliance, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $200K (2025)

  • Raquel Lynch

    Chief Program Officer

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $225K (2025)

  • Richard Walker

    Chief Financial & Strategy Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Chief Financial & Strategy Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $153K (2020) → $241K (2025)

  • Tonya Nations

    Vice President & Retail Operations

    Vice President & Retail Ops → Vice President & Retail Operations, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $162K (2020) → $175K (2025)

  • Jose Luis

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2021

    55 hrs/week

    $143K (2021) → $223K (2025)

  • Michelle Horton

    Vice President & Talent Development

    On filings since 2024

    55 hrs/week

    $171K (2024) → $165K (2025)

  • Ronnie L. Bryant

    Immediate Past Chair

    Director → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Donaldson

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Ann Merchant

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Anne Predieri (2020–2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Helen Eggers (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Jones (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joe Machicote (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gizaw Bedwa (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rob Horton (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Vanessa Matthews (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Renee Ford (2020–2023) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Shannon Russell (2022–2023) — Controller
  • Former: Dana McDonald-Mann (2020–2022) — Vice President & Talent Development
  • Former: Ed Driggs (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gerard M. Camacho (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Pat Mumford (2022) — Director
  • Former: Alicia Lebeouf (2020–2021) — Board Vice Chair
  • Former: Henry Rock (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jean Veatch (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly A. Rock (2020–2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Reggie Isaac (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Regina Wharton (2020–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Sara Garces Roselli (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Seb Giard (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Shantia J. Coley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Shell Richardson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: William Hall III (2020–2021) — Director, Supply Chain & Donation Acquisition
  • Former: Patrick T. Mumford (2021) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Maida-Stolle (2020) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Bill Toole (2020) — Director
  • Former: Brad F. Richardson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Harry Smith (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jay Norvell III (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christopher Jackson — President / CEO: $400KChristopher JacksonPresident / CEO$400KRichard Walker — Chief Financial & Strategy Officer: $241KRichard WalkerChief Financial & Strategy…$241KMIA Comeriato — Chief Human Resources Officer: $241KMIA ComeriatoChief Human Resources Officer$241KLarita Barber — Chief Advancement Officer: $240KLarita BarberChief Advancement Officer$240KRaquel Lynch — Chief Program Officer: $225KRaquel LynchChief Program Officer$225KJose Luis — Chief Operating Officer: $223KJose LuisChief Operating Officer$223KMichael Whitener — VP, Technology and Compliance: $200KMichael WhitenerVP, Technology and Compliance$200KAmy Jordon — VP, Real Estate Dev. & Facilities: $184KAmy JordonVP, Real Estate Dev. &…$184KTonya Nations — VP, Retail Operations: $175KTonya NationsVP, Retail Operations$175KLeslie Chestnut — Director, TM EXP & Eng: $165KLeslie ChestnutDirector, TM EXP & Eng$165KMichelle Horton — VP, Talent Development: $165KMichelle HortonVP, Talent Development$165K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $400K, to Christopher Jackson (President / CEO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc

How large is Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc?

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc reported $133.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $101.8M.

What is Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc?

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Charlotte, NC. It holds $133.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc operate?

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc's EIN?

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-0844639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in North Carolina

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

North Carolina Community Foundation Inc

Raleigh, NC

The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$569.1M

Grants

732

Total Given

$30.6M

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with grants also benefiting fields such as health, conservation, and human services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from about $5,000 to $1.39 million; it primarily serves Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. It accepts applications for competitive discretionary programs during open grant cycles; donor-advised fund grants are also made.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation

Burlington, NC

The Labcorp Charitable Foundation funds food access, healthcare and patient services for underserved communities, STEM and youth education, and medical research and screenings. Its typical giving level is unclear: reported grants range from smaller community awards to a 2025 median of $1,328,824, though that year’s filing itemizes only two grants. It supports local communities without a stated geographic eligibility area and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.7M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Duke Endowment

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

480

Total Given

$251.2M

The Leon Levine Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

522

Total Given

$57.9M

The Morehead-Cain Foundation

Chapel Hill, NC

The Morehead-Cain Foundation primarily funds scholarships and leadership-development experiences for UNC–Chapel Hill students, with additional support for North Carolina educators and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $23 to $4.75 million, with a median of $27,004; reported giving was concentrated in North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$225.0M

Grants

422

Total Given

$14.9M

NCHSAA Foundation Inc

Chapel Hill, NC

The NCHSAA Foundation supports NCHSAA member schools, mainly in North Carolina, with programs and resources for student-athletes’ wellness, safety, life skills, equipment, and scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

498

Total Given

$967K

More Funders in North Carolina

Goodwill Industries of the Southern Piedmont Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?