Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN is a private foundation, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $641K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $25K.
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN at a glance
In short: Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN gave $78K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $26K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $78,000
- -3.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,000
- -36.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $641,390
- +21.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Roman Catholic Diocese of Nellore ($78K across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 12 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN gives
- In 2024 it paid out 254% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $69K (2020) to $89K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Nellore | Education and Elderly Social Serv's | $58,000 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Nellore | Church Renovation | $10,000 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Nellore | Water Wells | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $641,390 | $153,316 | $91,991 | $78,000 | 3 | $78,000 | $25,149 | $30,668 |
| 2023 | $529,480 | $13,483 | $102,661 | $81,200 | 2 | $81,200 | $23,086 | $26,254 |
| 2022 | $576,860 | $232,939 | $99,315 | $89,300 | 6 | $89,300 | $34,015 | — |
| 2021 | $394,396 | $46,827 | $73,389 | — | — | — | $32,097 | $34,571 |
| 2020 | $513,295 | $13,217 | $107,462 | $68,942 | 1 | — | $732 | $35,007 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's 2024 filing lists 9 officers; none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth C. Lawhon
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jennifer E. Krieg
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kratika Patel
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Larry Sousa
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Monica M. Griffin
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patricia A. Smith
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott St John
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephanie N. Dashiell
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ted H. Smith
Board Member
Officer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN
How much does Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN give each year?
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN gave $78K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $81K across 2 grants.
What is Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's typical grant size?
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN?
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN reported $641K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN operate?
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's EIN?
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5934357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gollapalli Charitable Foundation IN down — hundreds of funders to go?