Golden Triangle Business Improvement
To enhance the economic vitality of the golden triangle bid by providing public space enhancements, maintenance, events and other services to the members of the golden triangle bid.
Key facts about Golden Triangle Business Improvement
- EIN
- 52-2057370
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $14,880,568
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.9M
+0.5% YoY
Revenue
$9.1M
+14.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$441K
-7.5% YoY
Expenses
$8.5M
+16.7% YoY
About Golden Triangle Business Improvement
Based on IRS filings
Golden Triangle Business Improvement is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $441K.
Ready to take the next step with Golden Triangle Business Improvement?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,880,568 | $14,810,631 | $14,876,754 |
| Revenue | $9,135,406 | $7,988,026 | $7,392,969 |
| Expenses | $8,508,571 | $7,291,590 | $6,648,483 |
| Net Investment Income | $440,622 | $476,387 | $277,176 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Golden Triangle Business Improvement is led by Leona Agouridis, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leona Agouridis
President & CEO
Executive Director → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$385K (2019) → $436K (2025)
Owen Billman
Chair of the Board
Board of Director Member → Chair of the Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth A. Packer
Director of Economic Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$151K (2025)
Patrick Revord
Director of Planning & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$144K (2025)
Bill Feeks
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bueno
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Toney
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Posner
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. Brawner
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Rich
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Clement
Board of Director Member
Board of Director Member → Chair of the Board, 2023
Chair of the Board → Board of Director Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Mead
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Warfield
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey C. Utz
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Bowser
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Richardson
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Cohen
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jen Correale
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Waller
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicolas Beliard
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oliver Carr
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Will Rich
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francisco Gonzalez
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Seyfert
Board of Director Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Drew Jubert
Vice President
Senior Director, Finance & Administrator → Senior Director & Finance A, 2020
Senior Director & Finance A → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$103K (2019) → $152K (2025)
John Powell
Chief of Staff
Senior Director of Operations → Senior Director of Operati, 2020
Senior Director of Operati → Chief of Staff, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Former officers (20)
- Former: Ward A. Huff (2022–2024) — Associate Director & Member
- Former: Michael Manetti (2023–2024) — Director of Security & Emeritus
- Former: Anuj Mehrotra (2022–2023) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Karyn Miller (2022–2023) — Director, Planning & Art
- Former: Ben Comm (2019–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: John Sikaitis (2019–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Hilari Varnadore (2021–2022) — Board of Director Member
- Former: David Downey (2019–2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: David Suls (2019–2021) — Senior Director & Planning
- Former: Gregory Meyer (2019–2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Mark Benedetti (2019–2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Nicola Y. Whiteman (2019–2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Paul Innella (2019–2021) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Anthony Chang (2019–2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Hans Bruland (2019–2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Joe Donovan (2019–2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Kori Johnson (2019–2020) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Mareike Finck (2020) — Director of Communications & Marketing
- Former: Caroline Kruger (2019) — Board of Director Member
- Former: Janene Jackson (2019) — Board of Director Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $436K, to Leona Agouridis (President/CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Golden Triangle Business Improvement
How large is Golden Triangle Business Improvement?
Golden Triangle Business Improvement reported $14.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.1M.
Where does Golden Triangle Business Improvement operate?
Golden Triangle Business Improvement has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Golden Triangle Business Improvement's EIN?
Golden Triangle Business Improvement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2057370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Golden Triangle Business Improvement by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Golden Triangle Business Improvement's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to establish, expand, and strengthen services for child abuse victims, including training and support for underserved communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,037 to $579,951, with a median of $25,468, and support reaches organizations nationwide. Applications are offered through NCA Engage when opportunities are available; equipment and technology applications are currently accepted on a rolling basis.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Golden Triangle Business Improvement down — hundreds of funders to go?