Golden Plains Credit Union
To provide superior quality and value in every service offered.
Golden Plains Credit Union at a glance
In short: Golden Plains Credit Union gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $991,101,201
- -0.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Golden Plains Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Make a Wish - Missouri and Kansas ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Make a Wish - Missouri and Kansas Baldwin, MO | Grant Life-Changing Wishes to Children with Critical Illness | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Golden Plains Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $991,101,201 | $67,974,351 | $60,178,853 | $10,000 | 1 | $3,097,433 |
| 2023 | $991,365,446 | $60,592,739 | $51,013,199 | — | — | $2,299,510 |
| 2022 | $942,186,967 | $44,194,863 | $33,839,425 | — | — | $756,829 |
| 2021 | $831,027,454 | $40,747,458 | $28,629,262 | — | — | $215,237 |
| 2020 | $743,244,139 | $41,205,814 | $33,917,977 | — | — | $233,243 |
About Golden Plains Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Golden Plains Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Garden City, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $991.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $3.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Golden Plains Credit Union is led by Rosa Saenz, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 15 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Rosa Saenz
President & CEO
Senior Vice President Lending Services → Senior Vice President Operations, 2021
Senior Vice President Operations → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$161K (2020) → $395K (2024)
William Delong
Chairperson
Director → Vice Chairperson, 2021
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Yaekley
Director
Director → Chairperson, 2023
Chairperson → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Piper
Director
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Bailey
Senior Vice President Indirect Lending
Vice President Indirect Lending → Senior Vice President Indirect Lending, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $172K (2024)
Jill Durst
Vice President Hr Services
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $129K (2024)
Jon Irsik
Vice President Branch Coordinator
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$117K (2020) → $136K (2024)
Krista Cannon
Vice President Marketing Services
Vice President Marketing Services → Vice President Marketing, 2021
Vice President Marketing → Vice President Marketing Services, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $120K (2024)
Ruth Ruder
Vice President Branch Services
Vice President Hays → Vice President Branch Services, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $121K (2024)
Ted Underwood
Executive Vice President
Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$351K (2020) → $376K (2024)
Mary Wehner
Internal Audit
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $127K (2024)
Rosa Exquivel
Vice President Special Accounts
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $117K (2024)
Sandra Becker
Senior Vice President Finance
Vice President Accounting → Senior Vice President Finance, 2023
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$111K (2021) → $135K (2024)
Jennifer Noel
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$116K (2022) → $117K (2024)
Debbie Young
Assistant Vice President Administration
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Hollie Lyons
Vice President Mortgage Services
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$121K (2024)
Julie Fine
Vice President Digital Member Experience & Call Center
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Yadira Vargas
Vice President Commercial & Consumer Lending
New on the 2024 filing
55 hrs/week
$117K (2024)
Neil Hawley
Vice Chairperson
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Wikoff
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Erich Schaefer (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Jeremy Curlo (2020–2023) — Vice President Information Technology
- Former: David Piper (2020–2022) — Chairperson
- Former: Jowilla Couch (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Monica Roberts (2020–2022) — Vice President Branch Services
- Former: Holly Lyons (2021–2022) — Vice President Mortgage Services
- Former: Raymond Stroud (2021–2022) — Retail Account Manager
- Former: Michael Webb (2020–2021) — Retail Account Manager
- Former: Pamela McBride (2020–2021) — Vice President Operations
- Former: Debbie Bell (2020) — Senior Vice President Ulysses
- Former: Larry Duntz (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Yeakley (2020) — Chairperson
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $395K, to Rosa Saenz (President/CEO (Current)). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Golden Plains Credit Union
How much does Golden Plains Credit Union give each year?
Golden Plains Credit Union gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
How large is Golden Plains Credit Union?
Golden Plains Credit Union reported $991.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $68.0M.
Where does Golden Plains Credit Union operate?
Golden Plains Credit Union has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Golden Plains Credit Union's EIN?
Golden Plains Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0587457. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Golden Plains Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Golden Plains Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Golden Plains Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?