Glendorn Foundation
Glendorn Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bradford, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 10 grants totaling $236K. Net investment income was $206K.
Key facts about Glendorn Foundation
In short: Glendorn Foundation gave $236K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Colorado. 70% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-1024349
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $235,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $23,550
- Median grant
- $22,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 70% first-time grantees (7 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,133,785
- Primary geography
- Colorado (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.1M
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$236K
+9.5% YoY
Grant Count
10
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+9.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glendorn Foundation reported a distributable amount of $277K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Glendorn Foundation open to new grantees?
70%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 10 grantees (70%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $26K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 30% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Glendorn Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 10 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MORGAN ADAMS FOUNDATN-YR 23 Denver, CO | MEDICAL-PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH | $50,000 |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL COLO FND-YR 12 Aurora, CO | MEDICAL | $35,000 |
| DENVER ZOOLOGICAL FOUNDATION Denver, CO | EDUCATION | $30,000 |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO-YR 33 Aurora, CO | MEDICAL--CELLSIGHT PTR-RESEARCH | $30,000 |
| HOLLAND HALL Tulsa, OK | EDUCATION | $25,000 |
| NEW MEXICO TECH-YR 22 Socorro, NM | MEDICAL-BREAST CANCER RESEARCH | $20,000 |
| FLICKINGER CNTR FOR PERFORMING ARTS Alamogordo, NM | EDUCATION/ARTS | $15,000 |
| BRADFORD LOCAL CHARITIES (15) Bradford, PA | COMMUNITY | $10,500 |
| DENVER MUSEUM OF NATURE & SCIENCE Denver, CO | EDUCATION | $10,000 |
| NATIONAL JEWISH HEALTH-YR 23 Denver, CO | MEDICAL-CHRONICALLY ILL CHILDREN | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,133,785 | $5,207,716 | $3,775,597 |
| Revenue | $247,508 | $1,715,764 | $42,491 |
| Expenses | $293,339 | $312,663 | $275,392 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $254,251 | $248,866 | $243,875 |
| Net Investment Income | $206,268 | $1,664,302 | $93,622 |
| Distributable Amount | $277,455 | $243,110 | $233,654 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Glendorn Foundation's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brooks Dorn Stewart
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Carolynn D. Warner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Clayton D. Coburn
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jacklynn Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Brett Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Hanley B. Cox
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Rebecca L. Dorn
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
James L. Smith
Secretary & Manager
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Stephen H. Dorn (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Chapman Grubb (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey W. Miller (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John C. Dorn (2019–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Glendorn Foundation
How much does Glendorn Foundation give each year?
Glendorn Foundation gave $236K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $215K across 10 grants.
What is Glendorn Foundation's typical grant size?
Glendorn Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $22,500, and its average grant was $23,550, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Glendorn Foundation that year got $26K on average.
Where does Glendorn Foundation give grants?
Glendorn Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Mexico (15%) and Oklahoma (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (4 grants) and Aurora, CO (2 grants).
Does Glendorn Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Glendorn Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (3 grants).
Who are Glendorn Foundation's largest grantees?
Glendorn Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Morgan Adams Foundatn-Yr 23 ($50,000), Childrens Hospital Colo Fnd-Yr 12 ($35,000) and Denver Zoological Foundation ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Glendorn Foundation?
Glendorn Foundation reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $254K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $277K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Glendorn Foundation's EIN?
Glendorn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1024349. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Glendorn Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Glendorn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Morgridge Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Morgridge Family Foundation focuses mainly on education, as well as conservation, health, wellness, and public benefit, supporting partners across the United States, with hubs in Colorado, Florida, and Montana. In 2024, grants ranged from $52 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,400. It does not accept unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
158
Total Given
$13.0M
Boettcher Foundation
Denver, CO
The Boettcher Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and organizations through community-connection, rural capacity-building, leadership, and biomedical research grants, and also supports Colorado high-school seniors with scholarships. Typical grants are $20,000–$75,000 for Community Connections projects and $1,000–$10,000 for Rural Catalyst and Leadership Practitioner Catalyst projects; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10.2M
Dillon Foundation
Sterling, IL
The Dillon Foundation supports community improvement and development, arts and culture, human services, and education, primarily in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $867,500, with a median of $6,000. It accepts requests by letter describing the grant’s purpose and including the applicant’s exemption letter; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$79.3M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.6M
Schlessman Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Schlessman Foundation supports nonprofits serving vulnerable Denver Metro residents, with priorities including workforce development, education, senior care, food security, disability services, and homelessness. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $17,500; its reported grants went to Colorado organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
116
Total Given
$6.8M
The Anna and John J Sie Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anna and John J Sie Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including Down syndrome research and care, children’s health, education, film, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,437,696, with a median of $7,312, and 95% of grant dollars went to Colorado recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.3M
Grants
52
Total Given
$5.1M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Glendorn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?