Glen Helen Association logo

Glen Helen Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Yellow Springs, OH EIN: 31-0963193 Website

Owner and operator of glen helen, responsible for the stewardship of glen helen nature preserve, environmental education, and raptor programs.

Glen Helen Association at a glance

Total assets
$12,314,510
+9.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,010,404
+29.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$288,443
+110.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,210,539
+13.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Glen Helen Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Yellow Springs

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $199K (2019). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $63K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Antioch Glen Helen Ecology Inst Yellow Springs, OH—$63,292
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Glen Helen Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$12,314,510$3,010,404$2,210,539——$288,443
2024$11,259,142$2,327,375$1,940,131——$137,158
2023$10,458,865$2,120,613$1,931,044——$370,883
2022$10,138,691$4,385,956$1,143,707——$111,832
2021$10,413,615$5,410,254$813,519$63,2921$445,786
2020$3,268,419$526,968$377,338$170,5631$47,334
2019$3,147,262$507,936$357,489$198,5451$49,900

About Glen Helen Association

Based on IRS filings

Glen Helen Association is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Yellow Springs, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $288K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Glen Helen Association is led by Nikos Boutis, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nikos Boutis

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $81K (2022) → $82K (2025)

  • Margaret Dunn

    President

    Trustee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Ross

    Trustee

    Vice President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Sampson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Rudolf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Main

    Trustee

    Treasurer Af → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Geisel

    Trustee

    Trustee → President, 2022

    President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Boulet

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitch George

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yasmeen Soin

    Trustee

    Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jade McDaniel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Kerans

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Valenti

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Noe

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Bradtmiller

    Treasurer & Secretary

    Trustee → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Hoffman

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Jon Horvath (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kat Walter (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Emily Foubert (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ben Hooper (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ken Dahms (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bethany Gray (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Kevin Lydy (2019–2021) — Trustee & Fmr
  • Former: Nick Boutis (2019–2021) — Executive Di
  • Former: Barbara Klopp (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kim Landsbergen Ph D. (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Allen Hunt (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Halm (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jo Wilson (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: John Riggins (2019–2020) — Treasurer Un
  • Former: John Stireman (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary White (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Marion (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron Lewis (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kim Landsbergen (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Moore (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Chad Runyon (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Craig Mesure (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay Smithberger (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard Heil (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Nikos Boutis — Executive DIR.: $82KNikos BoutisExecutive DIR.$82K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $82K, to Nikos Boutis (Executive DIR.).

Frequently asked questions about Glen Helen Association

How large is Glen Helen Association?

Glen Helen Association reported $12.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.

What is Glen Helen Association?

Glen Helen Association is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Yellow Springs, OH. It holds $12.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Glen Helen Association operate?

Glen Helen Association has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Glen Helen Association's EIN?

Glen Helen Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0963193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Glen Helen Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Glen Helen Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Glen Helen Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?