Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Longwood, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $273K.
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr gave $88K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $11K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $87,900
- +11.2% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $10,988
- +11.2% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,361,747
- +3.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Florida (54% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Liberty Counsel ($25K). Together the top 8 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr gives
- In 2026 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $99K (2024). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Liberty Counsel Orlando, FL | Litigation for religious liberty | $25,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | College development | $15,000 |
| American Alliance for Equal Rights Richmond, TX | Support civil rights | $10,000 |
| Pen Bay Christian School Rockland, ME | School development | $10,000 |
| Morningstar Catholic School Orlando, FL | Education support for disabled children | $10,000 |
| Make a Wish Foundation NW Florida Maitland, FL | support for ill children | $7,150 |
| Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | Public interest education | $5,750 |
| Sheeler Oaks SDA Apopka, FL | Building of new church building | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,361,747 | $283,018 | $121,089 | $87,900 | 8 | $111,089 | $273,018 | $128,441 |
| 2025 | $2,282,247 | $384,523 | $109,973 | $79,025 | 8 | $99,973 | $13,575 | $113,086 |
| 2024 | $1,710,000 | $198,287 | $129,175 | $99,000 | 7 | $119,175 | $38,548 | $93,039 |
| 2023 | $1,630,888 | $112,722 | $20,000 | — | — | $102,500 | $5,000 | $82,670 |
| 2022 | $1,657,911 | $39,213 | $115,700 | $86,500 | 9 | $105,700 | $12,938 | $74,680 |
| 2021 | $1,664,187 | $41,624 | $83,190 | $54,000 | 7 | — | $31,624 | $88,210 |
| 2020 | $1,537,693 | $18,560 | $76,915 | $50,000 | 9 | — | $8,366 | $76,845 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $128K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr is led by J Stephen Pullum, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
J Stephen Pullum
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $20K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $20K, to J Stephen Pullum (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr
How much does Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr give each year?
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr gave $88K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $79K across 8 grants.
What is Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,988, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr give grants?
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr gives mostly in Florida: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Michigan (17%) and Texas (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Does Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's largest grantees?
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's largest 2026 grantees include Liberty Counsel ($25,000), Hillsdale College ($15,000) and American Alliance for Equal Rights ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr?
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $111K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $128K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's EIN?
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6965930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gladys Dickson Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?