Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $833K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $77K.
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind at a glance
In short: Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,980
- -19.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,490
- +20.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,490
- Total assets
- $832,845
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Morgan Memorial Goodwill Industries ($14K). Together the top 2 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2023) to $44K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Memorial Goodwill Industries Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,490 |
| American Cancer Society Framingham, MA | Unrestricted General | $14,490 |
Ready to take the next step with Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $832,845 | $87,497 | $48,548 | $28,980 | 2 | $36,744 | $77,297 | $47,397 |
| 2024 | $793,676 | $79,786 | $51,469 | $36,075 | 3 | $41,737 | $69,309 | $44,388 |
| 2023 | $766,190 | $21,472 | $41,957 | $28,140 | 3 | $33,271 | $10,980 | $40,637 |
| 2022 | $786,998 | $-18,902 | $61,803 | $43,461 | 3 | $48,841 | $6,798 | $41,731 |
| 2021 | $867,690 | $175,762 | $55,090 | $38,106 | 3 | $44,144 | $164,702 | $46,795 |
| 2020 | $746,053 | $59,041 | $58,615 | $44,229 | 3 | — | $50,531 | $40,209 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$14K (2021) → $14K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America NA (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind
How much does Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind give each year?
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 3 grants.
How large is Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind?
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind reported $833K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind operate?
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind has awarded grants in Massachusetts.
What is Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind's EIN?
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6521436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
CLA Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
CLA Foundation funds organizations focused on education, workforce preparation, youth employment, and child care, with the largest shares of 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $14,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
202
Total Given
$3.3M
GivenGain Foundation USA
Fort Lauderdale, FL
GivenGain Foundation USA makes donor-directed grants to US-based registered charities, supporting a range of charitable programs; its 2024 grants included health care, cancer, heart disease, and rehabilitation. In 2024, itemized grants ranged from $5,066 to $1.6 million, with a median of about $35,800, and most grant dollars went to Massachusetts. Grants are based on donor recommendations through its platform; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
294
Total Given
$22.8M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Safety Insurance Charitable Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits working in areas such as veterans’ wellbeing, children and families, homelessness, education, healthcare, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$211K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Shatz Schwartz and Fentin
Springfield, MA
Assets
$2K
Grants
36
Total Given
$10K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ginsburg Hilda S Tr Uind down — hundreds of funders to go?