Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust
The Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Westfield, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing lists charitable grants to organizations working in areas including arts and education, food assistance, veterans’ services, and cultural and community support.
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust gave $23K across 25 grants in 2025 (avg $908), mostly in New York. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,700
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 25
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $908
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $392,647
- +11.5% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3 Cherry Lane, Westfield, NJ 07090
Phone: (908) 419-6336
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pratt Institute ($5K). Together the top 10 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New York (67%), New Jersey (9%), California (9%), North Carolina (6%), and Kansas (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 25 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 96% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2020) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 25 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY | Charitable | $5,000 |
| American Sephardi Federation New York, NY | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Freindship Truth Sick Brotherly Ass New York, NY | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Penland School of Crafts Penland, NC | Charitable | $1,400 |
| Simon Weisenthal Center Las Angeles, CA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| City Harvest Brooklyn, NY | Charitable | $800 |
| Community Food Bank of New Jersey Hillside, NJ | Charitable | $800 |
| City Meals on Wheels New York, NY | Charitable | $800 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | Charitable | $700 |
| ASPCA Washington, DC | Charitable | $700 |
Ready to take the next step with Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $392,647 | $41,131 | $27,155 | $22,700 | 25 | $22,700 | $37,551 |
| 2024 | $352,287 | $18,587 | $27,428 | $22,700 | 25 | $22,700 | $14,714 |
| 2023 | $389,459 | $19,907 | $26,192 | $21,660 | 25 | $21,660 | $16,200 |
| 2022 | $381,480 | $11,188 | $29,812 | $25,100 | 19 | $25,100 | $6,476 |
| 2021 | $400,104 | $11,936 | $27,931 | $22,300 | 19 | $22,300 | $6,305 |
| 2020 | $416,099 | $31,429 | $25,966 | $21,300 | 18 | — | $26,763 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several fields. Pratt Institute describes itself as an institute serving students across creative programs. The American Sephardi Federation says it preserves and promotes Sephardic history, culture, and traditions. Community Food Bank of New Jersey describes its work as addressing hunger and fostering partnerships across New Jersey. Wounded Warrior Project says it supports the well-being of post-9/11 wounded, ill, and injured veterans, service members, and their families.
Other 2025 recipients include Center for Hope Hospice, which describes its work as supporting families and loved ones through loss; HIAS, which works for a world in which refugees find welcome, safety, and opportunity; and JIMENA, which seeks recognition of the heritage and history of Indigenous Jewish refugees from the Middle East and North Africa.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust reported 25 grants totaling $22,700. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $5,000, with a median of $500. The largest award was $5,000 to Pratt Institute. Other notable grants included $3,000 each to the American Sephardi Federation and Freindship Truth Sick Brotherly Ass; $1,400 to Penland School of Crafts; and $1,000 to the Simon Weisenthal Center. Additional 2025 awards included $800 each to City Harvest, Community Food Bank of New Jersey, and City Meals on Wheels; and $700 each to Wounded Warrior Project, ASPCA, and American Red Cross.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michelle Nahum-Albright and Donn Albright as trustees.
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donn Albright
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michelle Nahum-Albright
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust
How much does Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust give each year?
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust gave $23K across 25 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $23K across 25 grants.
What is Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $908, across 25 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust give grants?
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust gives mostly in New York: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (9%) and California (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Brooklyn, NY (2 grants) and Westfield, NJ (2 grants).
Does Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 25 grants with a stated purpose on Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (25 grants).
Who are Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Pratt Institute ($5,000), American Sephardi Federation ($3,000) and Freindship Truth Sick Brotherly Ass ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust?
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust reported $393K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $41K.
What does Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span several fields. Pratt Institute describes itself as an institute serving students across creative programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust?
The trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's EIN?
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3797028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Lazard Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$10K
Grants
437
Total Given
$1.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gino and Clarice Nahum Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?