Gifford Rudin Foundation
Gifford Rudin Foundation is a private foundation based in Manalapan, New Jersey. Its 2026 filing reports grants to organizations including educational institutions, health organizations, and other nonprofits.
Gifford Rudin Foundation at a glance
In short: Gifford Rudin Foundation gave $50K across 14 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), top state New York. 43% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $50,000
- +0.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 14
- -33.3% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $3,571
- +51.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $768,449
- +30.8% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (6 of 14, 2026; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (46% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Gifford Rudin Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The 2025 filing lists a letter request as the application material, Ricky S. Kaplan CPA as the contact, no deadlines, and no restrictions on awards.
- Review Cycle
- None listed on the 2025 filing.
- Deadline
- None listed on the 2025 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Ricky S Kaplan Cpa
Mailing address: 210 Bridge Plaza Drive Suite 225, Manalapan, NJ 07726
Phone: (732) 536-7400
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Gifford Rudin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was UJA Federation of New York ($12K). Together the top 10 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 107 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2026 grant dollars, the reported recipient-state shares were New York 46%, Massachusetts 15%, District of Columbia 14%, New Jersey 10%, and Texas 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Gifford Rudin Foundation open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 6 of 14 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 50% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−6%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2021) to $53K (2023). In 2026 it made 14 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UJA Federation of New York New York, NY | General Purpose | $12,000 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | General Purpose | $6,000 |
| President Fellows to Harvard Colleg Boston, MA | General Purpose | $4,000 |
| Harvard College Fund Boston, MA | General Purpose | $3,500 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| Ascpa New York, NY | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| Parkinson's Foundation Staten Island, NY | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| National Ms Society Cherry Hill, NJ | General Purpose | $2,500 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Cen Middletowwn, NJ | General Purpose | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Gifford Rudin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $768,449 | $248,842 | $67,673 | $50,000 | 14 | $50,682 | $248,842 | $57,366 |
| 2025 | $587,280 | $83,384 | $64,680 | $49,550 | 21 | $50,097 | $83,384 | $45,863 |
| 2024 | $568,576 | $55,713 | $64,937 | $48,466 | 22 | $64,937 | $55,713 | $39,954 |
| 2023 | $577,800 | $105,799 | $67,751 | $53,250 | 25 | $67,751 | $105,799 | $37,707 |
| 2022 | $539,752 | $140,795 | $64,793 | $50,200 | 25 | $64,793 | $140,795 | $22,754 |
| 2021 | $463,750 | $81,265 | $60,240 | $47,750 | 17 | — | $81,265 | $34,787 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gifford Rudin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include support for educational institutions and health-related organizations. The American Heart Association describes its own mission as working for “a world of longer, healthier lives.” The World Wildlife Fund describes its own mission as conserving nature and reducing threats to the diversity of life on Earth.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $50,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $12,000, with a median grant of $2,500.
The largest reported grants included $12,000 to UJA Federation of New York and $6,000 to Cornell University. Other grants included $4,000 to President Fellows to Harvard College, $3,500 to Harvard College Fund, and $2,500 each to the American Heart Association, ASCPA, University of Pennsylvania, Parkinson’s Foundation, National MS Society, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, American Diabetes Association, and PETA.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Kenneth Rudin as president; Deborah Verp as secretary; and Stephen I. Rudin and Gail G. Rudin as directors.
Gifford Rudin Foundation is led by Kenneth Rudin, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Kenneth Rudin
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Gail G. Rudin
Director
Vice President → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Stephen I. Rudin
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Deborah Verp
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gifford Rudin Foundation
How much does Gifford Rudin Foundation give each year?
Gifford Rudin Foundation gave $50K across 14 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $50K across 21 grants.
What is Gifford Rudin Foundation's typical grant size?
Gifford Rudin Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $2,500, and its average grant was $3,571, across 14 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gifford Rudin Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Gifford Rudin Foundation give grants?
Gifford Rudin Foundation's top state is New York, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (15%) and District of Columbia (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Gifford Rudin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gifford Rudin Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gifford Rudin Foundation's largest grantees?
Gifford Rudin Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include UJA Federation of New York ($12,000), Cornell University ($6,000) and President Fellows to Harvard Colleg ($4,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Gifford Rudin Foundation?
Gifford Rudin Foundation reported $768K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Gifford Rudin Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include support for educational institutions and health-related organizations. The American Heart Association describes its own mission as working for “a world of longer, healthier lives.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gifford Rudin Foundation?
The 2025 filing lists a letter request as the application material, Ricky S. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gifford Rudin Foundation's EIN?
Gifford Rudin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7375850. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gifford Rudin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Gifford Rudin Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/gifford-rudin-foundation-morg_466c6c6975744ce8a1ea84bdecfb0feb
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237375850_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Gifford Rudin Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/gifford-rudin-foundation-morg_466c6c6975744ce8a1ea84bdecfb0feb},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Gifford Rudin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gifford Rudin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?