Gibbet Hill Foundation
Gibbet Hill Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in several states, including for educational, environmental, and social-services purposes.
Key facts about Gibbet Hill Foundation
In short: Gibbet Hill Foundation gave $310K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), top state Colorado. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-0189357
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $310,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $20,667
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,189,171
- Primary geography
- Colorado (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.2M
+9.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$310K
-4.6% YoY
Grant Count
15
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-4.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gibbet Hill Foundation reported a distributable amount of $147K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Gibbet Hill Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 15 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 216% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included educational grants to universities and organizations focused on science and learning, an environmental grant, and a social-services grant. The Colorado Children’s Chorale describes its mission as sharing professional choral music with the global community by training young performers. Friends of Dinosaur Ridge says it works to educate visitors, advance scientific research, and protect fossils. Denver Earth Resources Library describes its work as fostering interest in Earth science and providing a community hub for learning and events.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 15 grants totaling $310,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $60,000, with a median of $12,500. The largest listed grants were $60,000 to Colorado Children’s Chorale, $50,000 each to Northwestern University and the University of San Diego Foundation, and $30,000 to Friends of Dinosaur Ridge. Other listed recipients included Groton School, Denver Earth Resources Library, New Orleans Geological Society Memorial Foundation, Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists Fund, and The Student Conservation Association. World Wildlife Fund Inc. also reported receiving $10,000 in 2025.
Ready to take the next step with Gibbet Hill Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (35%), California (19%), Massachusetts (16%), and Illinois (16%). Louisiana received 3% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2020) to $325K (2024). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $310K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado Children's Chorale ($60K). Together the top 10 received $260K.
Grant Size Distribution
75 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 75 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado Children's Chorale Denver, CO | Social Services | $60,000 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Educational | $50,000 |
| University of San Diego Foundation La Jolla, CA | Educational | $50,000 |
| Friends of Dinosaur Ridge Morrison, CO | Educational | $30,000 |
| Groton School - Faculty Salaries Groton, MA | Educational | $12,500 |
| Groton School - Grain Initiative Groton, MA | Educational | $12,500 |
| Groton School - Malcolm Strachan Chair of English Literature Endowment Fund Groton, MA | Educational | $12,500 |
| Groton School -Marion Danielson Campbell Performing Arts Center Groton, MA | Educational | $12,500 |
| Denver Earth Resources Library Denver, CO | Educational | $10,000 |
| New Orleans Geological Society Memorial Foundation Inc New Orleans, LA | Educational | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,189,171 | $268,038 | $281,721 | $310,000 |
| 2024 | $2,906,932 | $527,531 | $296,395 | $325,000 |
| 2023 | $2,632,283 | $384,577 | $290,802 | $320,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,189,171 | $2,906,932 | $2,632,283 |
| Revenue | $268,038 | $527,531 | $384,577 |
| Expenses | $281,721 | $296,395 | $290,802 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $317,488 | $332,243 | $327,038 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,691 | $305,142 | $165,806 |
| Distributable Amount | $146,738 | $133,421 | $117,618 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert J Venable as president and director; Stephen Strachan as vice president and director; Susan D Pattock as secretary/treasurer; David C Fuechtman as assistant treasurer/assistant secretary; and Kammer D Strachan as director.
Gibbet Hill Foundation is led by Robert J. Venable, President & Director on every filing since 2023; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert J. Venable
President & Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Stephen Strachan
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kammer D. Strachan
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
David C. Fuechtman
Assistant Treasurer & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan D. Pattock
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, Treasurer & Director, 2023
Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John Rau (2020–2022) — President & Director
- Former: Richard F. Hogan (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 410 North Michigan 590, Chicago, IL 60611
Frequently asked questions about Gibbet Hill Foundation
How much does Gibbet Hill Foundation give each year?
Gibbet Hill Foundation gave $310K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $325K across 15 grants.
What is Gibbet Hill Foundation's typical grant size?
Gibbet Hill Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $20,667, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gibbet Hill Foundation give grants?
Gibbet Hill Foundation's top state is Colorado, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (19%) and Massachusetts (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Groton, MA (4 grants) and Denver, CO (3 grants).
Does Gibbet Hill Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Gibbet Hill Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (9 grants) and "Environmental" (3 grants).
Who are Gibbet Hill Foundation's largest grantees?
Gibbet Hill Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Colorado Children's Chorale ($60,000), Northwestern University ($50,000) and University of San Diego Foundation ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gibbet Hill Foundation?
Gibbet Hill Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $317K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $147K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Gibbet Hill Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included educational grants to universities and organizations focused on science and learning, an environmental grant, and a social-services grant. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gibbet Hill Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gibbet Hill Foundation's EIN?
Gibbet Hill Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0189357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Gibbet Hill Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Gibbet Hill Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gibbet Hill Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
The National Association
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
485
Total Given
$30.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Gibbet Hill Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?