Gerborg Family Foundation
The Gerborg Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Avon, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 11 grants totaling $51,050 to charitable organizations, with recipients in Ohio, California, Georgia, and Maryland.
Key facts about Gerborg Family Foundation
In short: Gerborg Family Foundation gave $51K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-1597872
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $51,050
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $4,641
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $954,487
- Primary geography
- Ohio (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$954K
-1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$51K
+0.7% YoY
Grant Count
11
-38.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+64.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gerborg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Gerborg Family Foundation gives
- 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food banks, a housing organization, a children’s and family support organization, a performing arts organization, and a public media organization.
The Greater Cleveland Food Bank describes its mission as providing nutritious food and essential resources so neighbors facing hunger can thrive. Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope, with a vision of a world where everyone has a decent place to live. Providence House says it protects at-risk children and supports families through crisis to help end child abuse and neglect. The Carter Center says it seeks to prevent and resolve conflicts, enhance freedom and democracy, and improve health.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $51,050. Grants ranged from $250 to $32,000, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with Gerborg Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 88% of grant dollars went to Ohio, 10% to California, 2% to Georgia, and 0% to Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $51K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $51K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Avon Lake United Church of Christ ($32K). Together the top 10 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OH | General operating expenses | $32,000 |
| Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CA | Geberal operating expenses | $5,000 |
| Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OH | General operating expenses | $3,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OH | General operating expenses | $3,000 |
| Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | General opereating expenses | $2,200 |
| Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OH | General operating expenses | $2,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OH | General operating expenses | $1,000 |
| Providence House Cleveland, OH | General operating expenses | $1,000 |
| The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | General operating expenses | $1,000 |
| Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OH | General operating expenses | $600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $954,487 | $37,173 | $57,107 | $51,050 (11 grants) |
| 2023 | $965,539 | -$5,243 | $56,249 | $50,700 (18 grants) |
| 2022 | $1,024,886 | $3,888 | $37,350 | $31,103 (10 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $954,487 | $965,539 | $1,024,886 |
| Revenue | $37,173 | $-5,243 | $3,888 |
| Expenses | $57,107 | $56,249 | $37,350 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $52,013 | $52,268 | $32,556 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,430 | $1,402 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $52,739 | $51,867 | $53,205 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bengt G Gerborg was listed as President and Trustee on the 2024 filing.
Gerborg Family Foundation is led by Bengt G Gerborg, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bengt G Gerborg
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 33533 Reserve Way At St Andrews, Avon, OH 44011
Phone: (440) 937-1027
Frequently asked questions about Gerborg Family Foundation
How much does Gerborg Family Foundation give each year?
Gerborg Family Foundation gave $51K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $51K across 18 grants.
What is Gerborg Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Gerborg Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,641, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gerborg Family Foundation give grants?
Gerborg Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (5 grants) and Avon Lake, OH (2 grants).
Does Gerborg Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gerborg Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gerborg Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Gerborg Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Avon Lake United Church of Christ ($32,000), Chalmers Alumni Association ($5,000) and Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Gerborg Family Foundation?
Gerborg Family Foundation reported $954K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Gerborg Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food banks, a housing organization, a children’s and family support organization, a performing arts organization, and a public media organization. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gerborg Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gerborg Family Foundation's EIN?
Gerborg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1597872. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Gerborg Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Gerborg Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gerborg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Avery Dennison Foundation
Azusa, CA
The Avery Dennison Foundation funds education access, environmental sustainability, and secure livelihoods, with a focus on high-need communities worldwide; nearly 90% of supported projects are outside the United States. Its website says grants typically range from $50,000 to $100,000, but it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Gerborg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?