Gerborg Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Avon, OH EIN: 26-1597872

The Gerborg Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Avon, Ohio. In 2024, it reported 11 grants totaling $51,050 to charitable organizations, with recipients in Ohio, California, Georgia, and Maryland.

Key facts about Gerborg Family Foundation

In short: Gerborg Family Foundation gave $51K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-1597872
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$51,050
Grants made (2024)
11
Average grant
$4,641
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$954,487
Primary geography
Ohio (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$954K

-1.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$51K

+0.7% YoY

Grant Count

11

-38.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+64.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gerborg Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Gerborg Family Foundation gives

  • 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 86% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food banks, a housing organization, a children’s and family support organization, a performing arts organization, and a public media organization.

The Greater Cleveland Food Bank describes its mission as providing nutritious food and essential resources so neighbors facing hunger can thrive. Habitat for Humanity says it brings people together to build homes, communities, and hope, with a vision of a world where everyone has a decent place to live. Providence House says it protects at-risk children and supports families through crisis to help end child abuse and neglect. The Carter Center says it seeks to prevent and resolve conflicts, enhance freedom and democracy, and improve health.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $51,050. Grants ranged from $250 to $32,000, with a median of $2,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gerborg Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that 88% of grant dollars went to Ohio, 10% to California, 2% to Georgia, and 0% to Maryland.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandAvon LakeCampbellLorainNaplesAtlantaBonita SpringsNew YorkNorth Fort MyersAlpharettaBostonCleveland HeightsColorado SpringsHagerstownPunta Gorda

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 4 grants2021 10 grants2022 18 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $51K (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $51K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Avon Lake United Church of Christ: $32KAvon Lake United Church ofChrist$32KChalmers Alumni Association: $5KChalmers Alumni Association$5KGreater Cleveland Food Bank: $3KGreater Cleveland Food Bank$3KSecond Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio: $3KSecond Harvest Food Bank ofNorth Central Ohio$3KCleveland Orchestra: $2KCleveland Orchestra$2KCommunity Resource Services: $2KCommunity Resource Services$2KHabitat for Humanity: $1KHabitat for Humanity$1KProvidence House: $1KProvidence House$1KThe Carter Center: $1KThe Carter Center$1KIdeastream Public Media: $600Ideastream Public Media$600

The largest 2024 recipient was Avon Lake United Church of Christ ($32K). Together the top 10 received $51K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Avon Lake United Church of Christ Avon Lake, OHGeneral operating expenses$32,000
Chalmers Alumni Association Campbell, CAGeberal operating expenses$5,000
Greater Cleveland Food Bank Cleveland, OHGeneral operating expenses$3,000
Second Harvest Food Bank of North Central Ohio Lorain, OHGeneral operating expenses$3,000
Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OHGeneral opereating expenses$2,200
Community Resource Services Avon Lake, OHGeneral operating expenses$2,000
Habitat for Humanity Cleveland, OHGeneral operating expenses$1,000
Providence House Cleveland, OHGeneral operating expenses$1,000
The Carter Center Atlanta, GAGeneral operating expenses$1,000
Ideastream Public Media Cleveland, OHGeneral operating expenses$600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $954,487 $37,173 $57,107 $51,050 (11 grants)
2023 $965,539 -$5,243 $56,249 $50,700 (18 grants)
2022 $1,024,886 $3,888 $37,350 $31,103 (10 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$954,487$965,539$1,024,886
Revenue$37,173$-5,243$3,888
Expenses$57,107$56,249$37,350
Qualifying Distributions$52,013$52,268$32,556
Net Investment Income$2,430$1,402—
Distributable Amount$52,739$51,867$53,205

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Bengt G Gerborg was listed as President and Trustee on the 2024 filing.

Gerborg Family Foundation is led by Bengt G Gerborg, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bengt G Gerborg

    President & Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 33533 Reserve Way At St Andrews, Avon, OH 44011
Phone: (440) 937-1027

Frequently asked questions about Gerborg Family Foundation

How much does Gerborg Family Foundation give each year?

Gerborg Family Foundation gave $51K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $51K across 18 grants.

What is Gerborg Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Gerborg Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $4,641, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gerborg Family Foundation give grants?

Gerborg Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (5 grants) and Avon Lake, OH (2 grants).

Does Gerborg Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Gerborg Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Gerborg Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Gerborg Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Avon Lake United Church of Christ ($32,000), Chalmers Alumni Association ($5,000) and Greater Cleveland Food Bank ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Gerborg Family Foundation?

Gerborg Family Foundation reported $954K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Gerborg Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including food banks, a housing organization, a children’s and family support organization, a performing arts organization, and a public media organization. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Gerborg Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Gerborg Family Foundation's EIN?

Gerborg Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1597872. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Gerborg Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Gerborg Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gerborg Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Avery Dennison Foundation

Azusa, CA

The Avery Dennison Foundation funds education access, environmental sustainability, and secure livelihoods, with a focus on high-need communities worldwide; nearly 90% of supported projects are outside the United States. Its website says grants typically range from $50,000 to $100,000, but it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.0M

Grants

62

Total Given

$3.7M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Gerborg Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?