Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Statesboro, GA EIN: 58-1485954

The mission of the Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation, Inc. is to provide financial support for athletic scholarships, facilities and staff enhancement for the Athletic Department of Georgia Southern University. Additionally, the Foundation provides communication and services for all Friends of Eagles athletics. All of the activities of the Foundation are conducted with the highest regard for academic and athletic excellence and within the guidelines established by the University System of Georgia Board of Regents, conference affiliations, and the National Collegiate Athletic Association.

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc gave $8.0M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8.0M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,955,733
+121.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,955,733
+121.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,955,733
Total assets
$64,637,249
+3.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Georgia Southern University: $8.0MGeorgia Southern University$8.0M

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Southern University ($8.0M).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M4$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 8 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Statesboro

How Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 395% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2020) to $8.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GAScholarships and Athletic Department Support$7,955,733
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$64,637,249$11,378,476$11,322,673$7,955,7331$742,251
2024$62,188,801$15,325,940$9,022,490$3,588,6641$854,019
2023$55,386,008$12,035,829$9,463,129$7,270,8472$387,594
2022$44,746,506$10,941,210$5,442,031$1,607,1002$249,965
2021$38,684,310$6,188,982$4,662,841$1,814,0312$303,858
2020$35,685,841$5,461,158$4,594,584$1,284,9591$59,665
2019$36,096,319$5,362,563$4,882,049$1,339,0501$237,550

About Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Statesboro, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8.0M. Net investment income was $742K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc is led by Trip Addison, President & Ex-Officio on every filing since 2022; 3 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Trip Addison

    President & Ex-Officio

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    $223K (2022) → $248K (2025)

  • Allison Ware

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2025)

  • Bryan Burke

    Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Brown

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $83K (2021) → $132K (2025)

  • Anthony Tippins

    Board Member

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    Past Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Somers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Ethridge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clay Huckaby

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cliff McCurry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darryl Hopkins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heath Vickers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Roberson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Marrero

    Board Member

    Ex-Officio Board Member → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leonard Bevill

    Past Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Knox

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Spence Mullis

    Chair Elect

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Wickley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Donaldson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Hickman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Garrett Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Snider

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Cornelius

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcelo Estrada

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Davis

    Ex-Officio Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorline Nelson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erica Timmons

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Horace Deal

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Curry

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Backus

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Stalnaker

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Milner

    Ex-Officio Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (74)
  • Former: Bevill Leonard (2019–2024) — Past Chair
  • Former: Burke Bryan (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Marrero Kyle (2019–2024) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Tippins Anthony (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Curry Mike (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ethridge Carolyn (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: McCurry Cliff (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Benko Jared (2021–2024) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Davis Hendrickson (2023–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Backus Mike (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cornelius John (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Deal Horace (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Donaldson Bill (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Estrada Marcelo (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Hickman Billy (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Hopkins Darryl (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Huckaby Clay (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Knox Sean (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Milner Stephen (2024) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Mullis Spence (2024) — Chair Elect
  • Former: Nelson Dorline (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Roberson Kevin (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Smith Garrett (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Snider Jerry (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Somers Bob (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stalnaker Ron (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Timmons Erica (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Vickers Heath (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Wickley Adam (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jared Benko (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Bill McNair (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Geyerman (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Ed Nelson (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Curry (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Sanders (2022–2023) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Ron Stalnacher (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tammy Shepherd (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tim Wilkerson (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Alison Hugli (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Doug Lambert (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Reynolds (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Cummings (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ted Smith (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tommy Ciarletta (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Walt Huggins (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Banks Buzzy (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ciarletta Tommy (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Croy Steve (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cummings Mike (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Fountain Kent (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Geyerman Chris PhD (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Huggins Walt (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Hugli Alison (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lambert Doug (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: McBride Mel (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: McNair Bill (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nelson Ed (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ragan Jeremy (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Reynolds John (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Shepherd Tammy (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Smith Ted (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Strawn Rusty (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Whitaker Rob (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Speight Dan (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Wilkerson Tim (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Erick Reasoner (2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stalnacher Ron (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Burnette Darron (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Kleinlein Tom (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: Long Mike (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nickel Shelly (2019–2020) — Ex-Officio Board Member
  • Former: O'Dowd Dan (2019–2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Sheppard Trey (2019–2020) — Former Chair
  • Former: Bostian Kevin (2019) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Trip Addison — President, Ex-officio: $248KTrip AddisonPresident, Ex-officio$248KCraig Brown — CFO: $132KCraig BrownCFO$132KAllison Ware — Executive Director: $71KAllison WareExecutive Director$71K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $248K, to Trip Addison (President, Ex-officio). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc

How much does Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc give each year?

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc gave $8.0M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.6M across 1 grant.

How large is Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc?

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc reported $64.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.

Where does Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc operate?

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc's EIN?

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1485954. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 15, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Intermodal Association of North America

Calverton, MD

IANA funds education related to intermodal freight transportation, including student tuition, curriculum development, and travel to intermodal facilities, primarily through universities and scholarship programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $235,000, with a median of $97,500, and supported recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.5M

Grants

12

Total Given

$1.3M

The Halle Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Halle Foundation funds projects promoting German-American understanding in culture, education, science, commerce, language, and international relations, generally with a direct Georgia connection. Its 2024 grants had a median of $54,000, with awards ranging from $5,453 to $275,000. It provides an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$97.9M

Grants

29

Total Given

$2.0M

Lucy B Long Charitable Trust

Dallas, TX

Assets

$121K

Grants

1

Total Given

$3K

Morris Communications Foundation Trust Agreement

Augusta, GA

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$32K

Georgia Southern University Foundation Inc

Statesboro, GA

The Georgia Southern University Foundation, Inc. was created to raise private funding to meet certain educational and institutional needs at Georgia Southern University not addressed by state allocations. The Foundation's primary mission is to "promote the cause of higher education" by assisting Georgia Southern University in fulfilling its multifaceted mission: -To support cultural opportunities, economic growth, environmental quality, scientific and technological progress, and social and personal well-being. -To graduate knowledgeable, clear-thinking, articulate students. -To expand horizons through outreach in sciences and liberal arts, preservation of distinctive cultural legacies, and attention to the integrity of south Georgia's environment.

Assets

$149.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$7.2M

Ruffin Student Scholarship

Statesboro, GA

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$205K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Georgia Southern University Athletic Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?