George K Moss - Crut
George K Moss - Crut is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $146K.
George K Moss - Crut at a glance
In short: George K Moss - Crut gave $58K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,900
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,300
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $28,700
- Total assets
- $1,133,254
- +7.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who George K Moss - Crut funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Masonic Home Benevolent ($29K). Together the top 3 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How George K Moss - Crut gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2020) to $67K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Masonic Home Benevolent Springfield, OH | Annual Fund | $28,700 |
| Blanchard Valley Health System Findlay, OH | Annual Fund | $28,700 |
| United Way of Hancock County Inc Findlay, OH | Annual Fund | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with George K Moss - Crut?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,133,254 | $161,839 | $81,077 | $57,900 | 3 | $62,393 | $145,556 | $61,406 |
| 2024 | $1,052,536 | $121,211 | $72,606 | $51,900 | 3 | $55,491 | $104,940 | $58,857 |
| 2023 | $1,004,041 | $61,816 | $72,040 | $53,700 | 3 | $57,200 | $46,457 | $53,769 |
| 2022 | $1,014,420 | $41,635 | $87,159 | $66,800 | 3 | $70,235 | $26,827 | $56,832 |
| 2021 | $1,060,087 | $110,782 | $75,606 | $56,500 | 3 | $57,288 | $90,988 | $62,143 |
| 2020 | $1,024,910 | $54,783 | $71,747 | $50,848 | 3 | — | $29,830 | $53,297 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George K Moss - Crut reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
George K Moss - Crut's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$15K (2020) → $19K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about George K Moss - Crut
How much does George K Moss - Crut give each year?
George K Moss - Crut gave $58K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 3 grants.
What is George K Moss - Crut's typical grant size?
George K Moss - Crut's median grant in 2025 was $28,700, and its average grant was $19,300, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does George K Moss - Crut give grants?
George K Moss - Crut gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Findlay, OH (2 grants).
Does George K Moss - Crut give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of George K Moss - Crut's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is George K Moss - Crut?
George K Moss - Crut reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is George K Moss - Crut's EIN?
George K Moss - Crut's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6812656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George K Moss - Crut's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Findlay-Hancock County Community Foundation
Findlay, OH
The Findlay-Hancock County Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects that improve quality of life in Hancock County, Ohio, including education, literacy, recreation, arts, family support, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,250; organizations are directed to contact Community Engagement staff before applying.
Assets
$195.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$5.1M
Christopher Reeve Foundation
Short Hills, NJ
The Christopher Reeve Foundation funds spinal cord injury research and projects that improve access, independence, inclusion, and health for people affected by paralysis. Its Quality of Life grants are for U.S. projects and typically range from $5,000 to $50,000, with a reported median grant of $24,800. Applications are submitted through its online grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
145
Total Given
$3.9M
Frankenmuth Insurance Foundation
Frankenmuth, MI
The foundation funds community betterment and basic needs, including affordable housing, food, health and disease research, the arts, and certain insurance-related education and career programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, for organizations serving states where Frankenmuth Insurance operates. It accepts applications through an online form; the filing states there is no deadline.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
96
Total Given
$389K
Cooper Tire Foundation Inc
Akron, OH
Cooper Tire Foundation reported $67,397 in grants across two awards in 2022, but the profile does not specify funding priorities or typical award amounts. It is based in Akron, Ohio; it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but no application process is stated, and the foundation appears to have stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$67K
Blanchard Valley Health Foundation
Findlay, OH
Blanchard Valley Health Foundation will develop, manage, and steward relationships that result in philanthropic giving to benefit the health and well-being of those people served by blanchard valley health system. Blanchard valley health system - caring for a lifetime.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.7M
Air Products Foundation
Allentown, PA
The Air Products Foundation funds tax-exempt organizations in education, welfare, community investment, culture, and the arts, benefiting communities where Air Products employees live and work. In 2025, its 360 grants ranged from $100 to nearly $3 million, with a median of $7,400. It accepts applications through Benevity’s online form and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
360
Total Given
$9.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from George K Moss - Crut's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
George K Moss - Crut down — hundreds of funders to go?