George and Ruth Bradford Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Boonville, CA EIN: 94-3015722

The George and Ruth Bradford Foundation is a private foundation based in Boonville, California. It makes charitable contributions to nonprofit organizations in the United States; its 2025 grants were overwhelmingly directed to organizations in California.

Key facts about George and Ruth Bradford Foundation

In short: George and Ruth Bradford Foundation gave $345K across 56 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in California. 55% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
94-3015722
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$345,300
Grants made (2025)
56
Average grant
$6,166
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
55% first-time grantees (31 of 56, 2025)
Total assets
$2,996,677
Primary geography
California (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.0M

+3.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$345K

-16.4% YoY

Grant Count

56

+24.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

-32.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George and Ruth Bradford Foundation reported a distributable amount of $400K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is George and Ruth Bradford Foundation open to new grantees?

55%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 31 of 56 grantees (55%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $7K repeat.

  • 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that it provides charitable contributions to nonprofit organizations in the United States. Its 2025 grants included support for food banks and meals programs, hospice and medical services, senior services, youth activities and theater, a community park, and scholarships.

Grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Hospice of Ukiah says it supports people to spend their last days at home or in a care facility with comfort and dignity. Redwood Empire Food Bank describes its mission as feeding neighbors in need and leading the community to end hunger. Ukiah Senior Center says it works to improve quality of life for area seniors and help them remain independent. Boys and Girls Club of Ukiah describes youth development programs in social, educational, vocational, and character development.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 56 grants totaling $345,300. Awards ranged from $1,000 to $20,500, with a median grant of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George and Ruth Bradford Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 1% to West Virginia, and 0% to New York. The listed California grantees included organizations in Boonville, Ukiah, Willits, Santa Rosa, Los Angeles, and other communities.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 56 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

UkiahBoonvilleFort BraggWillitsSacramentoDavisMendocinoPoint ArenaSanta RosaPleasant HillPortlandPotter ValleyComptcheLakeportLaytonvilleWalnut CreekYorkvilleBerkeleyBerkleyBishop

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K53 grants202041 grants202143 grants202245 grants202345 grants202456 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Plowshares: $21KPlowshares$21KHospice of Ukiah: $17KHospice of Ukiah$17KLos Angeles Regional Food Bank: $13KLos Angeles Regional Food Bank$13KWillits Food Bank: $13KWillits Food Bank$13KAv Community Services District: $12KAv Community Services District$12KRedwood Empire Food Bank: $11KRedwood Empire Food Bank$11KSpace: $11KSpace$11KBoys and Girls Club of Ukiah: $10KBoys and Girls Club of Ukiah$10KHoward Healthcare Foundation: $10KHoward Healthcare Foundation$10KMendocino County Fair: $10KMendocino County Fair$10K

Grant Size Distribution

230 grants across all recorded years

229<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
PLOWSHARES Ukiah, CAMEALS ON WHEELSLAUNDRY EQUIPMENT$20,500
HOSPICE OF UKIAH Ukiah, CAPROGRAM FUNDINGAV HOSPICE$17,000
LOS ANGELES REGIONAL FOOD BANK Los Angeles, CAFOOD FOR THE NEEDY$13,000
WILLITS FOOD BANK Willits, CAFOOD FOR THE NEEDY$13,000
AV COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT Boonville, CACOMMUNITY PARK$12,000
REDWOOD EMPIRE FOOD BANK Santa Rosa, CALOCAL FOOD BANKS$11,000
SPACE Ukiah, CAYOUTH THEATRICS$11,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF UKIAH Ukiah, CAYOUTH ACTIVITIES$10,000
HOWARD HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Willits, CAMEDICAL SERVICES$10,000
MENDOCINO COUNTY FAIR Boonville, CAYOUTH LIVESTOCK SHOW$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $2,996,677 $486,831 $375,075 $345,300 56
2024 $2,884,921 $864,411 $425,021 $413,000 45
2023 $2,445,531 $539,914 $320,360 $310,500 45
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,996,677$2,884,921$2,445,531
Revenue$486,831$864,411$539,914
Expenses$375,075$425,021$320,360
Qualifying Distributions$345,300$413,000$310,500
Net Investment Income$279,298$672,689$367,054
Distributable Amount$399,587$334,381$295,825

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Peter R Bradford as president, Myrna L Oglesby as secretary, and Bruce S Cameron as treasurer.

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation is led by Peter R. Bradford, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Peter R. Bradford

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce S. Cameron

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Myrna L. Oglesby

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 590, Boonville, CA 95415
Phone: (707) 972-5073

Frequently asked questions about George and Ruth Bradford Foundation

How much does George and Ruth Bradford Foundation give each year?

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation gave $345K across 56 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $413K across 45 grants.

What is George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's typical grant size?

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,166, across 56 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George and Ruth Bradford Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does George and Ruth Bradford Foundation give grants?

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation gives mostly in California: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ukiah, CA (19 grants), Boonville, CA (8 grants), Willits, CA (6 grants) and Fort Bragg, CA (4 grants).

Does George and Ruth Bradford Foundation give general operating support?

Occasionally: 2% of George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 56) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Food for the Needy" (8 grants) and "Scholarships" (3 grants).

Who are George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's largest grantees?

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Plowshares ($20,500), Hospice of Ukiah ($17,000) and Los Angeles Regional Food Bank ($13,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is George and Ruth Bradford Foundation?

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $345K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $400K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does George and Ruth Bradford Foundation fund?

The foundation states that it provides charitable contributions to nonprofit organizations in the United States. Its 2025 grants included support for food banks and meals programs, hospice and medical services, senior services, youth activities and theater, a community park, and scholarships. Grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Hospice of Ukiah says it supports people to spend their last days at home or in a care facility with comfort and dignity. Redwood Empire Food Bank describe…

How do I apply for a grant from George and Ruth Bradford Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's EIN?

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3015722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does George and Ruth Bradford Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching George and Ruth Bradford Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George and Ruth Bradford Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Mendocino County

Ukiah, CA

The Community Foundation of Mendocino County funds nonprofits and public agencies serving Mendocino County across areas such as arts, education, health, youth, the environment, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,300 to $175,000, with a median of $7,800. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications must be submitted through an open grant program.

Assets

$66.4M

Grants

120

Total Given

$1.8M

Tr Eriksen Trust Fund

Ukiah, CA

The TR Eriksen Trust Fund supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing direct services to residents of inland Mendocino County, California, with emphasis on youth, older adults, and people who are less fortunate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests from organizations rather than limiting grants to preselected groups; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

13

Total Given

$337K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

East Bay Community Foundation

Oakland, CA

East Bay Community Foundation funds racial, social, and economic justice, including community organizing, arts and culture, capacity building, and inclusive economic models, with priority for community-led organizations serving marginalized communities. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000; its core focus is Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Most program grants are by invitation, though application opportunities open periodically and some donor-created funds offer grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$514.0M

Grants

842

Total Given

$62.8M

Sonoma County Community Foundation

Santa Rosa, CA

Sonoma County Community Foundation funds nonprofits addressing local needs, including health and human services, arts and culture, education, the environment, basic needs, disaster resilience, and immigrant wellbeing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $1.88 million, with a median of about $20,000, and primarily supported work in Sonoma County; eligible 501(c)(3) organizations serving the county can apply through competitive grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.0M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

Tides Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Tides Foundation funds community-led organizations advancing equity and justice, including work on health, climate, gender equity, democracy, and immigrant communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely, and it funds eligible organizations in the U.S. and abroad, with the most grant dollars going to California, New York, and Washington, D.C. Some programs are open or invitation-only; the Advancing Girls Fund is listed as open, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$534.5M

Grants

2,110

Total Given

$382.1M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

More Funders in California

George and Ruth Bradford Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?