George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation
The George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation is a private foundation based in Salem, Oregon. Its 2024 grants supported charitable organizations working in areas including health, animal welfare, education, family support, and basic needs.
Key facts about George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation
In short: George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation gave $41K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Oregon. 11% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 93-1248893
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,952
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- Average grant
- $1,517
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 11% first-time grantees (3 of 27, 2024)
- Total assets
- $20,478
- Primary geography
- Oregon (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20K
+3.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
+12.3% YoY
Grant Count
27
+8.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+4.0% YoY
Is George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation open to new grantees?
11%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 27 grantees (11%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $667; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. For example, Pink Lemonade Project describes its mission as educating, empowering, and supporting communities affected by breast cancer; Oregon Humane Society says it works to create a more humane society; and Family Building Blocks says its mission is to keep children safe and families together. Oregon Energy Fund describes its work as assisting vulnerable Oregonians with utility needs, while Salem Health Foundation says it raises and distributes funds to support health and well-being in its community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $40,952. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest grants included $10,000 to Desert Sun Guild for support of Seattle’s Children’s Hospital; $5,000 each to Pink Lemonade Project and Oregon Humane Society; and $2,000 each to Boys & Girls Club of Salem, Family Building Blocks, and Gilbert House.
Ready to take the next step with George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 60% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon and 37% to recipients in Washington. Recipients in Georgia received 2% and those in Florida received 1%. Salem-area organizations among the 2024 grantees included Boys & Girls Club of Salem, Family Building Blocks, Gilbert House, Salem Harvest, Salem Health Foundation, and Salem Fire Foundation.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 27 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $41K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Desert Sun Guild ($10K). Together the top 10 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Desert Sun Guild Seattle, WA | Support of Seattle's Children's Hospital. | $10,000 |
| Pink Lemonade Project Vancouver, WA | Provides education,financial aid, andcommunity support for those undergoing breastcancer treatment. | $5,000 |
| Oregon Humane Society Salem, OR | Animal Welfare | $5,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Salem Salem, OR | Education programs | $2,000 |
| Family Building Blocks Salem, OR | Support of the education of parents in child abuse prevention and learning better parenting skills. | $2,000 |
| Gilbert House Salem, OR | Provide educationthrough creative play for children. | $2,000 |
| Friends of Pimpollo Salem, OR | Support of poor Mexican children. | $1,500 |
| Salem Harvest Salem, OR | Harvests local food cropsthat would otherwise goto waste and distributes tofamilies in need. | $1,500 |
| Salem Health Foundation Salem, OR | Provides financialassistance to WillametteValley families for dayto-day living expenseswhile receiving cancertreatment. | $1,000 |
| Salem Fire Foundation Salem, OR | Provides education andtraining for citizens inCPR & AED use,purchasing and placingpublic access AEDs incommunity, lifesavingequipment forfirefighters, and help forfirefighters and theirfamilies in need. | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,478 | $3,000 | $57,731 | $40,952 |
| 2023 | $19,877 | $2,350 | $46,125 | $36,453 |
| 2022 | $19,877 | $2,150 | $32,463 | $28,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,478 | $19,877 | $19,877 |
| Revenue | $3,000 | $2,350 | $2,150 |
| Expenses | $57,731 | $46,125 | $32,463 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $40,952 | $36,453 | $28,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,000 | $2,350 | $2,150 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The officers listed on the 2024 filing are Mari Bailey, President; James D Kreitzberg, Secretary; and Patricia A Thompson, Treasurer.
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation is led by Mari Bailey, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mari Bailey
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James D Kreitzberg
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patricia A Thompson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 2985 River Rd S, Salem, OR 97302
Phone: (503) 581-4670
Frequently asked questions about George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation
How much does George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation give each year?
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation gave $41K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $36K across 25 grants.
What is George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's typical grant size?
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,517, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation that year got $667 on average.
Where does George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation give grants?
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (37%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salem, OR (16 grants) and Portland, OR (3 grants).
Does George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's largest grantees?
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Desert Sun Guild ($10,000), Pink Lemonade Project ($5,000) and Oregon Humane Society ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation?
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation reported $20K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $3K.
What does George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s 2024 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's EIN?
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1248893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Maps Community Foundation
Salem, OR
MAPS Community Foundation funds education, economic empowerment, and community vibrancy, including nonprofit capital projects, sponsorships, and educational programs, primarily in Greater Western Oregon—especially Marion and Polk Counties and other communities it serves. Grants vary widely: 2025 awards ranged from $50 to $50,000, while its capital grants typically provide $10,000–$50,000. It invites nonprofits with potential capital projects to apply, with applications reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
114
Total Given
$400K
A J Frank Family Foundation
Mill City, OR
The A J Frank Family Foundation supports a varied mix of Oregon organizations, including schools, religious groups, social-service providers, and community food programs; it generally does not fund individuals. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $67,500, with a median of $2,000, and most grant dollars went to Oregon. The 2024 filing describes an application by letter with organizational information, project budget, and proof of tax exemption, and lists August 15 and December 15 deadlines.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
47
Total Given
$295K
Juan Young Trust
Lake Oswego, OR
The Juan Young Trust funded Oregon 501(c)(3) organizations serving children under 21 in health, education, and welfare, with awards from $2,000 to $50,000 and a median of $10,000 in 2023. It is closing and has not accepted grant applications after 2023.
Assets
$108K
Grants
230
Total Given
$2.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, primarily in Oregon, with some support for Washington organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online form.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation funds Oregon nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, including work in education, housing, emergency services, and youth programs; it also provides scholarships to students at Oregon schools and colleges. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500, and funding went primarily to Oregon and Southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-driven work in Oregon focused on economic justice, housing, education equity, and climate and environmental justice, with priority for historically marginalized communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $75 to $900,000, with a median of $100,000. It directs applicants to its website for application information and deadlines, and states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
—
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Oregon
George & Laura Kreitzberg Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?