George and June Block Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Harwood Heights, IL EIN: 36-4294119

The George and June Block Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Harwood Heights, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including a hospital, cancer and rare-disease organizations, food assistance, and community organizations.

George and June Block Family Foundation at a glance

In short: George and June Block Family Foundation gave $839K across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Illinois. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$838,750
+4.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
37
-7.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,669
+13.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$14,055,899
+0.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
3% first-time grantees (1 of 35, 2025)
Primary geography
Illinois (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to George and June Block Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 7310 W Wilson Ave, Harwood Heights, IL 60706
Phone: (708) 669-1500

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who George and June Block Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Northwest Community Hospital: $500KNorthwest Community Hospital$500KPancreatic Cancer Action Network: $40KPancreatic Cancer ActionNetwork$40KCystic Fibrosis Foundation: $31K across 2 grantsCystic Fibrosis Foundation$31K · 2 grantsDravet Syndrome Foundation: $30KDravet Syndrome Foundation$30KGilda's Club: $25KGilda's Club$25KMiddlebury College: $25KMiddlebury College$25KWood River Community YMCA: $19K across 2 grantsWood River Community YMCA$19K · 2 grantsSt Lukes Wood River Foundation: $15KSt Lukes Wood River Foundation$15KUniversity Liggett School: $13KUniversity Liggett School$13KGreater Chicago Food Depository: $10KGreater Chicago FoodDepository$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Northwest Community Hospital ($500K). Together the top 10 received $707K.

Grant Size Distribution

199 grants across all recorded years

185<$50K9$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 185 grants of 199 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing reports that 72% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 8% to Idaho, 5% to California, 4% to New Jersey, and 3% to Maryland. The remaining 8% went to recipients in other states.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoKetchumPark RidgeDeerfieldSun ValleyAntiochArlington HeightsBethesdaCherry HillHaileyManhattan BeachMilwaukeeNotre DamePark CityWinnetkaGrosse PointeDetroitErlangerWellingtonKalamazoo

Is George and June Block Family Foundation open to new grantees?

3%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 35 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $24K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 97% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M42 grants2020 40 grants2021 41 grants2022 41 grants2023 40 grants2024 37 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $735K (2020) to $839K (2025). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $839K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwest Community Hospital Arlington Heights, ILPancreatic Cancer Center Year 1 of 7$500,000
Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CAGeneral Purpose$40,000
Dravet Syndrome Foundation Cherry Hill, NJDance for Dravet Gold Sponsor$30,000
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MDPledge Year 5 of 5$25,000
Gilda's Club Chicago, ILAnnual Fund$25,000
Middlebury College Middlebury, VTThe Basalt Fund - Year 2 of 5$25,000
St Lukes Wood River Foundation Ketchum, IDAnnual Gift$15,000
Wood River Community YMCA Ketchum, IDDonation$15,000
University Liggett School Grosse Pointe, WIAnnual Fund$12,500
Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILAnnual Giving$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George and June Block Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$14,055,899$953,850$932,818$838,75037$838,750$890,463$811,226
2024$14,034,867$1,322,728$876,170$800,00040$800,000$1,255,865$775,204
2023$13,588,309$611,304$813,301$750,00041$750,000$552,076$739,328
2022$13,790,306$1,154,883$872,959$772,00041$772,405$521,568$772,266
2021$13,508,382$1,254,744$904,035$830,00040$830,025$1,182,884$819,712
2020$13,157,673$551,406$800,077$735,00042—$507,962$733,016

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George and June Block Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $811K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. For example, Northwest Community Hospital received a grant for a pancreatic cancer center; the hospital says it follows Endeavor Health’s mission to help people in its communities be their best. The Pancreatic Cancer Action Network, which received a grant for general purposes, says its mission is to improve the lives of people impacted by pancreatic cancer through research, community, information, and advocacy.

Other 2025 recipients include the Dravet Syndrome Foundation, which says it raises funds for research and supports people and families affected by Dravet syndrome and related epilepsies; the Greater Chicago Food Depository, whose mission is to end hunger; and St. Luke’s Wood River Foundation, which says it works to improve health and well-being in its community.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 37 grants totaling $838,750. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest grant was $500,000 to Northwest Community Hospital for “Pancreatic Cancer Center Year 1 of 7.” Other notable grants included $40,000 to the Pancreatic Cancer Action Network for general purposes, $30,000 to the Dravet Syndrome Foundation for “Dance for Dravet Gold Sponsor,” and $25,000 each to the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation for “Pledge Year 5 of 5” and Gilda’s Club for its annual fund.

The foundation also gave $15,000 to St. Luke’s Wood River Foundation and $10,000 to the Greater Chicago Food Depository. The food depository describes itself as the nonprofit food bank serving Cook County and says it works with community organizations and individuals to end hunger.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation’s 2025 filing lists Barbara Block Vanderkloot as president, secretary, and director; Mathew Vanderkloot as treasurer and director; John Vanderkloot as vice president and director; and George Vanderkloot, David Vanderkloot, and Elizabeth Vanderkloot as directors.

George and June Block Family Foundation is led by Barbara Block Vanderkloot, President, Secretary & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Barbara Block Vanderkloot

    President, Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Vanderkloot

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Vanderkloot

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Vanderkloot

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Vanderkloot

    Vice President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mathew Vanderkloot

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about George and June Block Family Foundation

How much does George and June Block Family Foundation give each year?

George and June Block Family Foundation gave $839K across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $800K across 40 grants.

What is George and June Block Family Foundation's typical grant size?

George and June Block Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $22,669, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George and June Block Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.

Where does George and June Block Family Foundation give grants?

George and June Block Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (13 grants) and Ketchum, ID (6 grants).

Does George and June Block Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 49% of George and June Block Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Annual Gift" (4 grants) and "Annual Giving" (3 grants).

Who are George and June Block Family Foundation's largest grantees?

George and June Block Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Northwest Community Hospital ($500,000), Pancreatic Cancer Action Network ($40,000) and Cystic Fibrosis Foundation ($30,500 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is George and June Block Family Foundation?

George and June Block Family Foundation reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $839K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $811K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does George and June Block Family Foundation fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from George and June Block Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is George and June Block Family Foundation's EIN?

George and June Block Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4294119. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does George and June Block Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work George and June Block Family Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George and June Block Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). George and June Block Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/george-and-june-block-family-foundation-morg_4586d39c95d04abba3b734b8876bd03b

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364294119_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{George and June Block Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/george-and-june-block-family-foundation-morg_4586d39c95d04abba3b734b8876bd03b},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from George and June Block Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

George and June Block Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?