George and June Block Family Foundation
The George and June Block Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Harwood Heights, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports 37 grants totaling $838,750 to charitable organizations, including support for a pancreatic cancer center, health and medical organizations, food assistance, and community and recreational programs.
Key facts about George and June Block Family Foundation
In short: George and June Block Family Foundation gave $839K across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Illinois. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4294119
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $838,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $22,669
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 3% first-time grantees (1 of 35, 2025)
- Total assets
- $14,055,899
- Primary geography
- Illinois (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.1M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$839K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
37
-7.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+13.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George and June Block Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $811K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is George and June Block Family Foundation open to new grantees?
3%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 35 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 97% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No specific foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Northwest Community Hospital says it follows Endeavor Health’s mission to help people in its communities be their best, while the Pancreatic Cancer Action Network says its mission is to improve the lives of people impacted by pancreatic cancer. Other 2025 grantees describe work in Dravet syndrome research and family support, community health, hunger relief, and recreational ice-skating activities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 37 grants totaling $838,750. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest grant was $500,000 to Northwest Community Hospital for “Pancreatic Cancer Center Year 1 of 7.” Other notable grants included $40,000 to the Pancreatic Cancer Action Network for general purposes; $30,000 to the Dravet Syndrome Foundation as a Dance for Dravet gold sponsor; and $25,000 each to the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation for “Pledge Year 5 of 5” and Gilda’s Club for its annual fund. Middlebury College also received $25,000 for “The Basalt Fund – Year 2 of 5.”
Ready to take the next step with George and June Block Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing shows that 72% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. Other recipient states included Idaho (8%), California (5%), New Jersey (4%), and Maryland (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $735K (2020) to $839K (2025). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $839K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwest Community Hospital ($500K). Together the top 10 received $707K.
Grant Size Distribution
199 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 185 grants of 199 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Community Hospital Arlington Heights, IL | Pancreatic Cancer Center Year 1 of 7 | $500,000 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | General Purpose | $40,000 |
| Dravet Syndrome Foundation Cherry Hill, NJ | Dance for Dravet Gold Sponsor | $30,000 |
| Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Bethesda, MD | Pledge Year 5 of 5 | $25,000 |
| Gilda's Club Chicago, IL | Annual Fund | $25,000 |
| Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | The Basalt Fund - Year 2 of 5 | $25,000 |
| St Lukes Wood River Foundation Ketchum, ID | Annual Gift | $15,000 |
| Wood River Community YMCA Ketchum, ID | Donation | $15,000 |
| University Liggett School Grosse Pointe, WI | Annual Fund | $12,500 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | Annual Giving | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,055,899 | $953,850 | $932,818 | $838,750 |
| 2024 | $14,034,867 | $1,322,728 | $876,170 | $800,000 |
| 2023 | $13,588,309 | $611,304 | $813,301 | $750,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,055,899 | $14,034,867 | $13,588,309 |
| Revenue | $953,850 | $1,322,728 | $611,304 |
| Expenses | $932,818 | $876,170 | $813,301 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $838,750 | $800,000 | $750,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $890,463 | $1,255,865 | $552,076 |
| Distributable Amount | $811,226 | $775,204 | $739,328 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Barbara Block Vanderkloot as president, secretary, and director; Mathew Vanderkloot as treasurer and director; John Vanderkloot as vice president and director; and George Vanderkloot, David Vanderkloot, and Elizabeth Vanderkloot as directors.
George and June Block Family Foundation is led by Barbara Block Vanderkloot, President, Secretary & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Block Vanderkloot
President, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Vanderkloot
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Vanderkloot
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Vanderkloot
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Vanderkloot
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mathew Vanderkloot
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 7310 W Wilson Ave, Harwood Heights, IL 60706
Phone: (708) 669-1500
Website: https://blockelectric.com
Frequently asked questions about George and June Block Family Foundation
How much does George and June Block Family Foundation give each year?
George and June Block Family Foundation gave $839K across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $800K across 40 grants.
What is George and June Block Family Foundation's typical grant size?
George and June Block Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $22,669, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George and June Block Family Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does George and June Block Family Foundation give grants?
George and June Block Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Idaho (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (13 grants) and Ketchum, ID (6 grants).
Does George and June Block Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 49% of George and June Block Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Annual Gift" (4 grants) and "Annual Giving" (3 grants).
Who are George and June Block Family Foundation's largest grantees?
George and June Block Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Northwest Community Hospital ($500,000), Pancreatic Cancer Action Network ($40,000) and Cystic Fibrosis Foundation ($30,500 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is George and June Block Family Foundation?
George and June Block Family Foundation reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $839K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $811K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does George and June Block Family Foundation fund?
No specific foundation mission statement is provided. Its grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from George and June Block Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is George and June Block Family Foundation's EIN?
George and June Block Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4294119. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does George and June Block Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching George and June Block Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George and June Block Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
National Council of YMCAs of the USA
Chicago, IL
Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$260.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$44.1M
More Funders in Illinois
George and June Block Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?