George and Diana Allen Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Montvale, NJ EIN: 22-3661255

George and Diana Allen Family is a private foundation, based in Montvale, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $501K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $122K. Net investment income was $66K.

George and Diana Allen Family at a glance

In short: George and Diana Allen Family gave $122K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $122K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$121,704
+46.5% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$121,704
+46.5% vs 2025
Median grant
$121,704
Total assets
$501,022
-10.5% vs 2025
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who George and Diana Allen Family funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Various - See Attached: $122KVarious - See Attached$122K

The largest 2026 recipient was Various - See Attached ($122K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

ParamusDanvilleNew YorkOradellPark Ridge

How George and Diana Allen Family gives

  • Giving grew 82% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 321% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2022) to $207K (2021). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $122K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various - See Attached New York, NYGeneral$121,704
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George and Diana Allen Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$501,022$65,677$124,679$121,7041$124,679$65,677$38,901
2025$560,024$279,827$204,314$83,0641$204,314$179,774$45,726
2024$484,511$265,304$95,856$95,6001$95,856$25,091$37,636
2023$296,784$146$66,957$66,7401$66,957$9,056$18,487
2022$363,595$17,335$66,489$44,0291$56,489$7,004$26,585
2021$421,562$222,249$238,082$206,7231—$171,747$29,151

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George and Diana Allen Family reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

George and Diana Allen Family's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • George Allen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $30K (2021) → $0 (2026)

  • Diana Allen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2022 IRS filing

George Allen — Trustee: $10KGeorge AllenTrustee$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $10K, to George Allen (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about George and Diana Allen Family

How much does George and Diana Allen Family give each year?

George and Diana Allen Family gave $122K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $83K across 1 grant.

How large is George and Diana Allen Family?

George and Diana Allen Family reported $501K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does George and Diana Allen Family operate?

George and Diana Allen Family has awarded grants in California, New Jersey, New York.

What is George and Diana Allen Family's EIN?

George and Diana Allen Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3661255. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George and Diana Allen Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from George and Diana Allen Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

George and Diana Allen Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?