Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment is a private foundation, based in Spokane, WA. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 4 grants totaling $170K.
Key facts about Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment
In short: Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment gave $170K across 4 grants in 2020 (avg $42K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-7002416
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $169,968
- Grants made (2020)
- 4
- Average grant
- $42,492
- Median grant
- $42,492
- Primary geography
- Washington (75% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$170K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$42K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 4 grants totaling $170K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($42K). Together the top 4 received $170K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church Spokane, WA | Program Support | $42,492 |
| Ronald McDonald House Spokane, WA | Program Support | $42,492 |
| SpokAnimal CARE Spokane, WA | Program Support | $42,492 |
| The Salvation Army Estates Manager Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | Program Support | $42,492 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $-6,293 |
| Expenses | $178,029 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,885 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's only listed officer is Washington Trust Bank, Trustee on the 2020 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2020 filing
Washington Trust Bank
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $3K, to Washington Trust Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment
How much does Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment give each year?
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment gave $170K across 4 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's typical grant size?
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's median grant in 2020 was $42,492, and its average grant was $42,492, across 4 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment give grants?
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment gives mostly in Washington: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Spokane, WA (3 grants).
Does Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (4 grants).
How much is Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's EIN?
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-7002416. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
Community Foundation of Shelby County
Sidney, OH
The Community Foundation of Shelby County funds local nonprofits, community organizations, education, and scholarships, with community grants supporting projects that benefit Shelby County, Ohio residents. Community Grant requests may be up to $20,000; 2024 grants had a median of $17,842. It accepts requests through spring and fall proposal cycles, but applicants must first contact the Scholarships and Grants Manager and receive permission to apply.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
88
Total Given
$6.2M
Knox County Foundation
Mount Vernon, OH
The Knox County Foundation funds eligible nonprofits’ work in education, youth services, recreation, arts and culture, social services, and civic, economic, and community development, primarily in Knox County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,543 to $500,000, with a median of $36,575. It invites proposals from organizations operating in Knox County; requests are competitive and require board or Grants Committee approval.
Assets
$116.2M
Grants
43
Total Given
$3.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
More Funders in Washington
Geneveve C Johanson Perpetual Endowment down — hundreds of funders to go?