The General Alumni Association of logo

The General Alumni Association of

Public charity · Grantmaker Orono, ME EIN: 01-0502306 Website

We represent the interests of all Alumni who share the common bond of having attended the University. We represent their thinking and their expectations to the University's leadership, to the student community, and to the residents and elected officials of Maine.

Key facts about The General Alumni Association of

In short: The General Alumni Association of gave $35K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $35K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
01-0502306
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$34,987
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$34,987
Median grant
$34,987
Total assets
$5,468,894
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.5M

+3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$35K

-18.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$35K

-18.1% YoY

How The General Alumni Association of gives

  • Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The General Alumni Association of

Based on IRS filings

The General Alumni Association of is a public charity focused on Education, based in Orono, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $35K. Net investment income was $321K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The General Alumni Association of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Orono

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2021) to $60K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Maine Foundatio: $35KUniversity of Maine Foundatio$35K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Maine Foundatio ($35K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Maine Foundatio Orono, MEReunion class distributions$34,987

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,468,894$5,299,602$5,120,557
Revenue$1,441,277$1,090,537$1,077,685
Expenses$1,260,458$1,127,811$1,113,098
Net Investment Income$321,266$87,565$111,832

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The General Alumni Association of is led by Tom Peaco, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 1 of 26 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tom Peaco

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $62K (2023) → $127K (2025)

  • Theresa Lee

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Downing

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Munsey

    Director

    Chairman → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Solomon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Simpson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sophia Paddon

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Gallant

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Bernier

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ukeme Jeter

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Farmer

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ivi Nwosu

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Rogers

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Knight-Wise

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Sockabasin

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashleigh Briggs

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connor Bray

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ethan Tremblay

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Yates

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Tobin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanner Adams

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Noyes

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Johnson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Goodnenough

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Bolduc

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Wildes

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Charles Stanhope (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Justin Barnes (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katie Foster (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Trey Stewart (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kristen McAlpine (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Frank (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stacey Harris (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steven W. Hewins (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Amy Volk (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Andrew McGarry (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ehtan Tremblay (2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Fitta (2023) — Director
  • Former: Bob Fitta (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Craig Joncas (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Danielle Burke Ahern (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gustavo F. Burkett (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Harold Stewart III (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Diamond (2020–2022) — President & CEO
  • Former: John M. Ferland (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jojo Oliphant (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Justin Labonte (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sarah Dubay (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Elwood Beach (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: William Beaudoin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Amy Irish (2020) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Jarrell (2020) — Director
  • Former: John P. Lalumiere (2020) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Ciampa (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tom Peaco — President & CEO: $127KTom PeacoPresident & CEO$127K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $127K, to Tom Peaco (President & CEO).

Frequently asked questions about The General Alumni Association of

How much does The General Alumni Association of give each year?

The General Alumni Association of gave $35K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 1 grant.

How large is The General Alumni Association of?

The General Alumni Association of reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is The General Alumni Association of?

The General Alumni Association of is a public charity focused on Education, based in Orono, ME. It holds $5.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The General Alumni Association of operate?

The General Alumni Association of has awarded grants in Maine.

What is The General Alumni Association of's EIN?

The General Alumni Association of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0502306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The General Alumni Association of by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The General Alumni Association of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Maine Community Foundation Inc

Ellsworth, ME

Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$807.6M

Grants

1,161

Total Given

$57.6M

TD Charitable Foundation

Portland, ME

The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.1M

Grants

1,003

Total Given

$24.9M

Simple Generosity Foundation

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

339

Total Given

$4.4M

Elmina B Sewall Foundation

Freeport, ME

The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.

Assets

$164.8M

Grants

296

Total Given

$14.4M

Onion Foundation

Auburn, ME

The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.

Assets

—

Grants

245

Total Given

$4.4M

Franklin Savings Bank Community

Farmington, ME

Franklin Savings Bank Community funds qualifying charities, government organizations, and school scholarships, with emphasis on economic development, affordable housing, support for low-income or underserved people, and job retraining. It primarily serves Western and Central Maine; 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $153,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written requests by letter or charitable request form; no definitive deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

182

Total Given

$705K

Melmac Education Foundation

Augusta, ME

MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.7M

Grants

180

Total Given

$1.4M

Saco & Biddeford Savings

Saco, ME

Saco & Biddeford Savings supports Maine nonprofits working in areas including food access, health and social services, education, youth, arts, elder care, and community development, with most giving concentrated in Southern Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,200, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$478K

Grants

168

Total Given

$372K

Bangor Savings Bank Foundation

Bangor, ME

The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.2M

John T Gorman Foundation

Portland, ME

The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$223.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$7.5M

Lunder Foundation

Portland, ME

The Lunder Foundation supports higher education, the arts, health care, and other charities, primarily in Maine and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $4.8 million, with a median of $2,016; it accepts requests by brief letter and lists no deadline.

Assets

$380K

Grants

153

Total Given

$24.4M

Maine Technology Institute

Portland, ME

Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

194

Total Given

$22.2M

More Funders in Maine

The General Alumni Association of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?