Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Evansville, IN EIN: 37-6271038

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust is a private foundation, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $988K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $139K. Net investment income was $79K.

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust at a glance

In short: Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust gave $139K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $139K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$138,638
+274.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$138,638
+274.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$138,638
Total assets
$988,183
-7.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Lakeview College of Nursing: $139KLakeview College of Nursing$139K

The largest 2025 recipient was Lakeview College of Nursing ($139K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Danville

How Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust gives

  • Giving grew 306% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 270% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2022) to $139K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $139K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lakeview College of Nursing Danville, ILScholarships$138,638
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$988,183$82,913$158,337$138,6381$151,822$79,175$56,158
2024$1,063,607$125,254$57,504$36,9931$51,478$122,410$54,002
2023$1,079,392$-97,029$54,253$37,7081$38,647$14,709$55,021
2022$1,144,039$58,639$53,570$34,1341$34,869$41,873$60,045
2021$1,138,970$181,360$70,583$53,7441—$165,271$57,376
2020$1,028,193$24,371$68,914$53,4631—$9,635$53,892

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust's only listed officer is OLD National Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • OLD National Wealth Management

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2024) → $16K (2025)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: First Midwest Bankold National Bank (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: First Midwest Bank (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Old National Wealth Management — Trustee: $16KOld National Wealth…Trustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Old National Wealth Management (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust

How much does Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust give each year?

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust gave $139K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 1 grant.

How large is Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust?

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust reported $988K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $152K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust operate?

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust's EIN?

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6271038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana

Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust

Decatur, IL

The Lenore Cletcher-Wessale Trust funds scholarships for Tuscola High School graduates pursuing medical education, with 2025 awards ranging from $2,800 to $11,500 (median $5,750). Its reported grants went to recipients in Illinois; applicants are directed to contact Hickory Point Bank and Trust, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$80K

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gene Rudisill Nursing Scholarship Fund Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?