Geico Educational Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $168K. Net investment income was $16.
Key facts about Geico Educational Foundation
In short: Geico Educational Foundation gave $168K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $168K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3916404
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $168,110
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $168,110
- Median grant
- $168,110
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$168K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$168K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Geico Educational Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Geico Educational Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Geico Educational Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| GEICO PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION Chevy Chase, MD | CONTRIBUTION | $168,110 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $168,094 | $168,077 |
| Revenue | $16 | $17 | $16 |
| Expenses | $168,110 | — | $4,277 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $168,110 | — | $4,277 |
| Net Investment Income | $16 | $17 | $16 |
| Distributable Amount | $8,279 | $8,278 | $8,277 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Geico Educational Foundation is led by Alison Fazio, Treasurer President & Chairwoman since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Alison Fazio
Treasurer President & Chairwoman
Director → Treasurer President & Chairwoman, 2023
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ladonna Bond
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Brown
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Nowark
Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Shannon Hobbs (2023) — Director
- Former: Tangela Richter (2023) — Director
- Former: Marcella E. Golatt (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Denise A. O. Malley (2022) — Director
- Former: Melinda M. Seibold (2022) — Director
- Former: Suhasini S. Cetlur (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Daniel J. Beacom (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Janice S. Hobart (2020–2021) — Chairwoman
- Former: Marouf Ahmed (2021) — Director
- Former: John W. Pham (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen J. Smith (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Geico Educational Foundation
How much does Geico Educational Foundation give each year?
Geico Educational Foundation gave $168K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Geico Educational Foundation?
Geico Educational Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Geico Educational Foundation operate?
Geico Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Maryland.
How much is Geico Educational Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Geico Educational Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Geico Educational Foundation's EIN?
Geico Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3916404. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Geico Educational Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Geico Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.1B
Grants
1,165
Total Given
$432.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including civil rights, democracy, education, health, community affairs, and the environment. Its 2022 filing reports grants ranging from roughly $3 million to $8.9 million among examples, but the typical giving level is not established. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$361.1M
Grants
1,134
Total Given
$165.7M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting funds qualified public radio and television stations, public-media organizations, and producers, supporting station operations, educational and cultural content, children’s programming, and media infrastructure. Its 2026 grants ranged from $22,300 to $46,999,651, with a median of $22,300, and support stations and projects nationwide. It accepts prospective content and production inquiries on a rolling basis; applicants are asked to briefly describe their organization and proposed project.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds community livability projects and programs that support people as they age, including work in technology, caregiving, legal and social services, research, education, and culture. Giving varies widely: the 2024 median grant was $15,000, while Community Challenge grants range from a few hundred dollars to $15,000; its programs operate nationwide, with some AARP Foundation funding focused on 22 states and territories. The 2026 Community Challenge application cycle is closed, and AARP Foundation does not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.2M
Grants
526
Total Given
$40.9M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Windward Fund
Washington, DC
Windward Fund supports U.S. and international work on climate, conservation, clean energy, water, biodiversity, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $120,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $8.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
458
Total Given
$137.7M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Geico Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?