Gaughan Family Foundation
The Gaughan Family Foundation is a Form 990-PF private foundation based in Las Vegas, Nevada. It makes charitable contributions to preselected organizations and reports no direct charitable activities.
Key facts about Gaughan Family Foundation
In short: Gaughan Family Foundation gave $1.8M across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $138K), top state Nevada. 15% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-0873950
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,800,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $138,462
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $18,373,286
- Primary geography
- Nevada (49% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$18.4M
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
+32.4% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$138K
+32.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gaughan Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Gaughan Family Foundation open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $230K; repeat grants $122K. How we count
Medians: $230K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 188% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 145% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions. The University of San Francisco describes its mission as providing higher education with a global perspective and educating leaders to fashion a more humane and just world. Creighton University describes itself as a Catholic and Jesuit comprehensive university committed to excellence in selected undergraduate, graduate, and professional programs.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $1,800,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $800,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest listed grants were $800,000 to Bishop Gorman High School in Las Vegas, $450,000 to the University of Southern California, and $200,000 each to Creighton University and the University of San Francisco. The listed grant purposes were charitable.
Ready to take the next step with Gaughan Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 49% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nevada, 36% to California, and 11% to Nebraska. Oklahoma and Colorado each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $625K (2021) to $1.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Bishop Gorman High School ($800K). Together the top 10 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 73 (82%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $800,000 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $450,000 |
| Creighton University Omaha, NE | Charitable | $200,000 |
| University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | Charitable | $200,000 |
| National Cowboy and Wester Heritage Oklahoma, OK | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Prca Pro Rodeo Hall of Fame Colorado Springs, CO | Charitable | $25,000 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Sch Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Cristo Rey St Viator Las Vegas Coll Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Our Lady of Las Vegas Catholic Scho Las Vegas, NV | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,373,286 | $1,729,903 | $2,366,062 | $1,800,000 | 13 |
| 2023 | $18,506,466 | $782,445 | $1,933,946 | $1,360,000 | 13 |
| 2022 | $18,559,063 | $608,371 | $1,752,999 | $1,315,000 | 14 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $18,373,286 | $18,506,466 | $18,559,063 |
| Revenue | $1,729,903 | $782,445 | $608,371 |
| Expenses | $2,366,062 | $1,933,946 | $1,752,999 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,800,000 | $1,360,000 | $1,315,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,180,246 | $211,438 | $172,774 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,242,871 | $1,135,219 | $1,141,522 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Michael J. Gaughan was listed as president on the 2024 filing.
Gaughan Family Foundation is led by Michael J. Gaughan, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael J. Gaughan
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4021 Meadows Lane, Las Vegas, NV 89107
Phone: (702) 877-6800
Frequently asked questions about Gaughan Family Foundation
How much does Gaughan Family Foundation give each year?
Gaughan Family Foundation gave $1.8M across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 13 grants.
What is Gaughan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Gaughan Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $138,462, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gaughan Family Foundation that year got $230K on average.
Where does Gaughan Family Foundation give grants?
Gaughan Family Foundation's top state is Nevada, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (36%) and Nebraska (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Las Vegas, NV (7 grants).
Does Gaughan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Gaughan Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (13 grants).
Who are Gaughan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Gaughan Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bishop Gorman High School ($800,000), University of Southern California ($450,000) and Creighton University ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Gaughan Family Foundation?
Gaughan Family Foundation reported $18.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Gaughan Family Foundation fund?
No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for educational institutions. The University of San Francisco describes its mission as providing higher education with a global perspective and educating leaders to fashion a more humane and just world. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gaughan Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gaughan Family Foundation's EIN?
Gaughan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0873950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Gaughan Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Gaughan Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gaughan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Hans and Clara Zimmerman Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The Hans and Clara Zimmerman Foundation primarily supports educational institutions, including scholarships and nursing-related giving, with most funding going to Hawaii and some grants to organizations in other states. In 2025, it made 85 grants totaling about $778,000; grants ranged from $2,500 to $241,053, with a median of $6,000. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and lists the Hawaii Community Foundation for application inquiries.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
85
Total Given
$778K
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
NV Energy Charitable Foundation funds qualified public charities serving NV Energy’s Nevada service territory, with priorities including safety and wellness, education and youth development, and the environment. In 2025, grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited letters of interest from eligible Nevada nonprofits, with one submission allowed per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in arts, culture and heritage; well-being; community engagement; education and youth development; and the environment, primarily serving the Lake Tahoe Basin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Action Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000 for one-time expenses or materials. It accepts unsolicited Action Grant applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
More Funders in Nevada
Gaughan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?