Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc
The Gateway Technical College Foundation supports the mission of the college by raising community awareness and financial resources, broadening its base of support and providing programs such as scholarships, grants and funds for educational growth. The foundation will enhance the college's tradition of excellence by being responsive to its needs and strengthening the vitality and well-being of the diverse communities it serves.
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc gave $414K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $207K), mostly in Wisconsin. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $413,861
- +142.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $206,931
- +21.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $206,931
- Total assets
- $22,095,601
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gateway Technical College ($414K across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 103% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $141K (2023) to $550K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $414K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gateway Technical College Kenosha, WI | Building/Capital | $249,034 |
| Gateway Technical College Kenosha, WI | Activities at Gateway | $164,827 |
Ready to take the next step with Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,095,601 | $2,393,567 | $2,501,735 | $413,861 | 2 | $1,384,331 |
| 2024 | $21,490,015 | $2,457,456 | $1,711,128 | $171,039 | 1 | $1,199,731 |
| 2023 | $20,044,353 | $1,603,732 | $1,056,824 | $140,626 | 1 | $735,981 |
| 2022 | $18,663,650 | $2,075,357 | $1,092,543 | $204,051 | 1 | $1,328,819 |
| 2021 | $21,229,401 | $8,732,161 | $1,993,449 | $550,197 | 1 | $883,179 |
| 2020 | $12,633,910 | $2,544,552 | $1,029,696 | $220,925 | 1 | $418,043 |
About Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Kenosha, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $414K. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc is led by Mark Molinaro Jr., Chairman since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Molinaro Jr.
Chairman
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Falvey
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita R. Cruise
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Battersby
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Hart
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Naidicz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Kirchner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Sklba
Ex-Officio Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Stehly
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alia Olia
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Josh Sopczak
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Mark Behrens
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Gerdes
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Mike Locascio
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Pamela L. Zenner-Richards
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
John D. Andreoli
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Johnson
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas P. Mahoney
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Georgann S. Stinson
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zaida Hernandez
Executive Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ritu Raju
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer
Charpentier
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Bryan Albrecht (2020–2024) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Jane Kurylo (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Charpentier (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: John Kivlin (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Michele Randall (2020–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: Frederick Ganaway (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Terry Wruck (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Judy Melaro-Gavigan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Mahoney (2022) — Director
- Former: Ashley Markham (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shawn Burwell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Becky Matoska-Mentink (2021) — Ex-Officio Director
- Former: Fred Ganaway (2021) — Director
- Former: Georgann S. Dockery (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Judy Gavigan (2020) — Director
- Former: R. Scott Pierce (2020) — Ex-Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc
How much does Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc give each year?
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc gave $414K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $171K across 1 grant.
How large is Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc?
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc reported $22.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.
Where does Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc operate?
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc's EIN?
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1290708. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gateway Technical College Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?