Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers is a private foundation, based in Greensboro, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $29K.
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers at a glance
In short: Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gave $54K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,000
- +17.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,800
- +17.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $1,079,154
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southside Baptist Church ($28K). Together the top 5 received $54K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2024) to $84K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $54K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southside Baptist Church Greensboro, NC | General Support | $28,000 |
| Elkin Valley Baptist Church Elkin, NC | General Support | $10,000 |
| Triad Health Project Greensboro, NC | General Support | $6,000 |
| Pleasant View Baptist Church State Road, NC | General Support | $5,000 |
| Wesleyan Christian Academy High Point, NC | General Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,079,154 | $29,071 | $62,100 | $54,000 | 5 | $54,000 | $29,071 | $53,071 |
| 2024 | $1,112,183 | $35,134 | $54,397 | $46,000 | 5 | $46,000 | $26,737 | $55,352 |
| 2023 | $1,131,446 | $28,597 | $81,411 | $73,000 | 6 | $73,000 | $28,597 | $56,713 |
| 2022 | $1,184,260 | $26,969 | $76,084 | $68,000 | 5 | $68,000 | $26,680 | $62,416 |
| 2021 | $1,233,375 | $-86,797 | $91,500 | $84,000 | 10 | $84,000 | $24,337 | $66,792 |
| 2020 | $1,411,672 | $23,081 | $64,950 | $57,500 | 11 | — | $23,081 | $84,335 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers is led by R. David Chambers, Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
R. David Chambers
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers
How much does Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers give each year?
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gave $54K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 5 grants.
What is Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's typical grant size?
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $10,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers give grants?
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (2 grants).
Does Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's largest grantees?
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's largest 2025 grantees include Southside Baptist Church ($28,000), Elkin Valley Baptist Church ($10,000) and Triad Health Project ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers?
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's EIN?
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6507267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Central Carolina Health Network
Greensboro, NC
Central Carolina Health Network funds community organizations providing HIV-related medical, dental, mental health, case management, prevention, housing, and other support services. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $15,700 to $229,100, with a median of about $90,500, and went to organizations in North Carolina, particularly the Piedmont-Triad service area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$699K
Grants
11
Total Given
$945K
Robert B Taylor III Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The foundation supports North Carolina nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, emergency assistance, addiction treatment, education and literacy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,333, with a median of $1,250. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the funding purpose and the organization’s nonprofit status.
Assets
$568K
Grants
16
Total Given
$35K
The Anonymous Fund
Greensboro, NC
The Anonymous Fund supports charitable organizations in health, religion, higher education, music, opera, community services, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina and smaller amounts to New Mexico, Washington, D.C., and Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$521K
Dawn S Chaney Foundation
Greensboro, NC
The Dawn S Chaney Foundation supports a varied mix of organizations, including parks, community development, women’s services, education, and the arts. Its 28 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $135,000, with a median of $3,250; most funding went to Texas and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$694K
Grants
28
Total Given
$253K
Whitener Foundation
Fuquay-Varina, NC
The Whitener Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including human services, children’s services, education, animal welfare, health, the arts, and conservation, with reported grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median of $2,750; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
30
Total Given
$101K
United Way of Greater Greensboro Inc
Greensboro, NC
United Way of Greater Greensboro funds nonprofit programs focused on children’s and youth success, financial stability, and community health in Greensboro and Greater Greensboro, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $25,000 to $348,840, with a median of $67,500; its website lists two open grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$2.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers down — hundreds of funders to go?