Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers

Private foundation · Grantmaker Greensboro, NC EIN: 56-6507267

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers is a private foundation, based in Greensboro, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $29K.

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers at a glance

In short: Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gave $54K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$54,000
+17.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,800
+17.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$1,079,154
-3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Southside Baptist Church: $28KSouthside Baptist Church$28KElkin Valley Baptist Church: $10KElkin Valley Baptist Church$10KTriad Health Project: $6KTriad Health Project$6KPleasant View Baptist Church: $5KPleasant View Baptist Church$5KWesleyan Christian Academy: $5KWesleyan Christian Academy$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Southside Baptist Church ($28K). Together the top 5 received $54K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

GreensboroState RoadHigh PointElkinThomasvilleBoonville

How Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gives

  • Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K11 grants2020 10 grants2021 5 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2024) to $84K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $54K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southside Baptist Church Greensboro, NCGeneral Support$28,000
Elkin Valley Baptist Church Elkin, NCGeneral Support$10,000
Triad Health Project Greensboro, NCGeneral Support$6,000
Pleasant View Baptist Church State Road, NCGeneral Support$5,000
Wesleyan Christian Academy High Point, NCGeneral Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,079,154$29,071$62,100$54,0005$54,000$29,071$53,071
2024$1,112,183$35,134$54,397$46,0005$46,000$26,737$55,352
2023$1,131,446$28,597$81,411$73,0006$73,000$28,597$56,713
2022$1,184,260$26,969$76,084$68,0005$68,000$26,680$62,416
2021$1,233,375$-86,797$91,500$84,00010$84,000$24,337$66,792
2020$1,411,672$23,081$64,950$57,50011—$23,081$84,335

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers is led by R. David Chambers, Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • R. David Chambers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers

How much does Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers give each year?

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gave $54K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 5 grants.

What is Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's typical grant size?

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $10,800, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers give grants?

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, NC (2 grants).

Does Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's largest grantees?

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's largest 2025 grantees include Southside Baptist Church ($28,000), Elkin Valley Baptist Church ($10,000) and Triad Health Project ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers?

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's EIN?

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6507267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Central Carolina Health Network

Greensboro, NC

Central Carolina Health Network funds community organizations providing HIV-related medical, dental, mental health, case management, prevention, housing, and other support services. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $15,700 to $229,100, with a median of about $90,500, and went to organizations in North Carolina, particularly the Piedmont-Triad service area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$699K

Grants

11

Total Given

$945K

Robert B Taylor III Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The foundation supports North Carolina nonprofits in areas including affordable housing, emergency assistance, addiction treatment, education and literacy, and services for people with intellectual and developmental disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $8,333, with a median of $1,250. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the funding purpose and the organization’s nonprofit status.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$568K

Grants

16

Total Given

$35K

The Anonymous Fund

Greensboro, NC

The Anonymous Fund supports charitable organizations in health, religion, higher education, music, opera, community services, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Carolina and smaller amounts to New Mexico, Washington, D.C., and Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

24

Total Given

$521K

Dawn S Chaney Foundation

Greensboro, NC

The Dawn S Chaney Foundation supports a varied mix of organizations, including parks, community development, women’s services, education, and the arts. Its 28 grants in 2025 ranged from $100 to $135,000, with a median of $3,250; most funding went to Texas and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$694K

Grants

28

Total Given

$253K

Whitener Foundation

Fuquay-Varina, NC

The Whitener Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including human services, children’s services, education, animal welfare, health, the arts, and conservation, with reported grants going to North Carolina recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median of $2,750; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

30

Total Given

$101K

United Way of Greater Greensboro Inc

Greensboro, NC

United Way of Greater Greensboro funds nonprofit programs focused on children’s and youth success, financial stability, and community health in Greensboro and Greater Greensboro, North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $25,000 to $348,840, with a median of $67,500; its website lists two open grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.1M

Grants

30

Total Given

$2.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Garvie O and Kathleen Chambers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?