To supplement educational funding to provide opportunities to students and faculty beyond what Federal, State, and county tax dollars and school system can provide.
Key facts about Garrett County Public Schools
In short: Garrett County Public Schools gave $574K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $574K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-2060291
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $574,357
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $574,357
- Median grant
- $574,357
- Total assets
- $725,061
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$725K
-30.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$574K
+769.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$574K
+769.1% YoY
How Garrett County Public Schools gives
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Garrett County Public Schools
Based on IRS filings
Garrett County Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oakland, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $725K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $574K. Net investment income was $32K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Garrett County Public Schools?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2020) to $574K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $574K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Garrett County Public Schools ($574K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Garrett County Public Schools Oakland, MD | School Programs | $574,357 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $725,061 | $1,047,313 | $553,744 |
| Revenue | $262,406 | $551,737 | $41,212 |
| Expenses | $588,901 | $71,503 | $69,811 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,825 | $17,038 | $12,693 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 31, 2019)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Garrett County Public Schools is led by Cynthia Downton, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cynthia Downton
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Anna Miller
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Henrietta Lease
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Keith Sanders
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Spencer Schlosnagle
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Thomas Carr
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jack Settle
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Keith Harvey
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Ware
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Emily Newman-Edwards (2023–2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Garrett County Public Schools
How much does Garrett County Public Schools give each year?
Garrett County Public Schools gave $574K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $66K across 1 grant.
How large is Garrett County Public Schools?
Garrett County Public Schools reported $725K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $262K.
What is Garrett County Public Schools?
Garrett County Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Oakland, MD. It holds $725K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Garrett County Public Schools operate?
Garrett County Public Schools has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is Garrett County Public Schools's EIN?
Garrett County Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2060291. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Garrett County Public Schools by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Garrett County Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Allegis Group Foundation Inc
Hanover, MD
The Allegis Group Foundation supports education, youth life skills, workforce and career development, employment access for underserved adults, veterans and people with disabilities, and employee-linked volunteerism. In 2025 it made 269 grants, with a median award of $2,500 and amounts ranging from $50 to $1,111,750; the largest shares went to organizations in Virginia, Maryland, Georgia, New York, and Washington, DC. It accepts applications by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
269
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Garrett County Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?