Garden City Community College Endowment Association
Garden City Community College Endowment Association exists to produce positive contributors to the economic and social well-being of society.
Garden City Community College Endowment Association at a glance
In short: Garden City Community College Endowment Association gave $535K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $535K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $534,644
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $534,644
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $534,644
- Total assets
- $9,537,270
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Garden City Community College Endowment Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Garden City Community College Endowment Association gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $381K (2022) to $535K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $535K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $534,644 |
Ready to take the next step with Garden City Community College Endowment Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,537,270 | $1,503,813 | $1,020,867 | $534,644 | 1 | $237,665 |
| 2024 | $8,204,720 | $1,055,485 | $702,694 | $460,080 | 1 | $146,805 |
| 2023 | $7,298,112 | $1,090,137 | $967,083 | $501,658 | 1 | $179,938 |
| 2022 | $6,933,095 | $997,612 | $719,718 | $380,709 | 1 | $255,932 |
| 2021 | $7,792,686 | $1,662,637 | $1,212,476 | $419,973 | 1 | $333,971 |
| 2020 | $6,693,686 | $739,280 | $736,476 | $458,639 | 1 | $32,620 |
About Garden City Community College Endowment Association
Based on IRS filings
Garden City Community College Endowment Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Garden City, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $535K. Net investment income was $238K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Garden City Community College Endowment Association is led by Keith Venjohn, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 24 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Venjohn
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lenzy Kuebler
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Gillen
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Reeve
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarrod Weeks
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Harp
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Gallegos
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Ruda
Gccc President - Ex-Officio
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanda Smith
Board Member
Trustee Representative → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Patterson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah Fitzpatrick
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Burch
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Unger
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Coleman Younger
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Porter
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Koksal
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Tedrow
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chip Bradshaw
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Stillwagon
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Medina
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Avrit
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Gonzalez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gita Chase
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa Gaytan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Barbara Wells (2023–2024) — Former Interim Executive Director
- Former: Jeffrey Mitchell (2024) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Jeremy Gigot (2020–2023) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Paula Alexander (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Casey Henderson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rae Henderson (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Lindsay Clark (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffery Mitchell (2023) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Laura Mangels (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Hailey Knoll (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Missy Allen (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Skeeter Smith (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Whitham (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Wharton (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jackie Gigot (2020) — President
- Former: Jenni Hipp (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kelley Jenkins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Shelli Lalicker (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Garden City Community College Endowment Association
How much does Garden City Community College Endowment Association give each year?
Garden City Community College Endowment Association gave $535K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $460K across 1 grant.
How large is Garden City Community College Endowment Association?
Garden City Community College Endowment Association reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Garden City Community College Endowment Association?
Garden City Community College Endowment Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Garden City, KS. It holds $9.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Garden City Community College Endowment Association operate?
Garden City Community College Endowment Association has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Garden City Community College Endowment Association's EIN?
Garden City Community College Endowment Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6140456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Garden City Community College Endowment Association funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Garden City Community College Endowment Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Garden City Community College Endowment Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Garden City Community College Endowment Association down — hundreds of funders to go?