Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation
To attract funds for the gail borden public library district.
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation at a glance
In short: Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation gave $310K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $155K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $310,203
- +509.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $155,102
- +509.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $155,102
- Total assets
- $448,772
- -15.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gail Borden Public Library District ($281K). Together the top 2 received $310K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation gives
- Giving grew 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $51K (2024) to $310K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $310K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gail Borden Public Library District Elgin, IL | Programs | $281,440 |
| U-46 Educational Foundation Elgin, IL | Support the Program | $28,763 |
Ready to take the next step with Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $448,772 | $417,483 | $489,150 | $310,203 | 2 | $13,275 |
| 2024 | $530,404 | $225,473 | $177,651 | $50,864 | 2 | $14,575 |
| 2023 | $472,571 | $260,263 | $263,579 | $100,157 | 1 | $12,798 |
| 2022 | $475,887 | $448,379 | $325,187 | $204,075 | 2 | $151 |
| 2021 | $352,695 | $297,907 | $292,318 | $200,727 | 2 | $47 |
| 2020 | $347,106 | $366,425 | $167,256 | $80,000 | 1 | $100 |
| 2019 | $147,937 | $181,848 | $199,319 | $65,000 | 1 | $290 |
About Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation is a public charity, based in Elgin, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $449K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $310K. Net investment income was $13K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation is led by Karen Fox, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Fox
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jerry Turnquist
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jo Ann Armenta
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John Shales
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Paul Larson
Board Member
Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Laura Bedolla
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Yaneth Medina
Vice President
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Barbara Flanigan
Treasurer
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Janet Pritza
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Linda Siete
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mike McKay
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jaime Garcia
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Joe Menolascino
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Judge Julio Cesar Valdez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Nicole Bear
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Rafael Villagomez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Mike Lee (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Beth Kruger (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nicole Buchanan (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leo Nelson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan N. Moylan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Kokoris (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Synesha Parish (2022) — Director
- Former: Amanda Garcia (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cherie Murphy (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Hoeft (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Harry Blizzard (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Karen Schock (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Larry Jones (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation
How much does Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation give each year?
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation gave $310K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $51K across 2 grants.
How large is Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation?
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation reported $449K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $417K.
Where does Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation operate?
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation's EIN?
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4205216. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 3, 2026)
Live grants for the work Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gail Borden Public Library District Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?