Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation
GA JR AND KATHRYN M BUDER is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2020 filing reports grants for educational, scholarship, charitable, and medical purposes.
Key facts about Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation
In short: Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation gave $877K across 17 grants in 2020 (avg $52K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-1582356
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $877,232
- Grants made (2020)
- 17
- Average grant
- $51,602
- Median grant
- $3,500
- Total assets
- $14,583,885
- Primary geography
- Missouri (98% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated October 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.6M
Annual Giving
$877K
Grant Count
17
Avg Grant Size
$52K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $342K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2020 grants include support for education and scholarships, charitable activities, and medical purposes.
Grantmaking
In 2020, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $877,232. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $768,000, with a median grant of $3,500.
Ready to take the next step with Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2020, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri. The remaining reported shares were New Jersey (1%) and Oregon, Ohio, and New York (0% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 17 grants totaling $877K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was George Warren Brown School of Social Work ($768K). Together the top 10 received $865K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 17 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| George Warren Brown School of Social Work St. Louis, MO | Educational | $768,000 |
| Washington University School of Law St. Louis, MO | Charitable/ Educational | $52,782 |
| Webster University Scholarships St. Louis, MO | Scholarship | $12,600 |
| St Louis Metropolitan Violin Education Association St. Louis, MO | Charitable/Educational | $5,000 |
| Princeton University Princeton, NJ | Scholarship | $4,450 |
| St Louis Metropolitan Violin Education Association St. Louis, MO | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Brendan's Friday Backpack Inc St. Louis, MO | Charitable | $3,500 |
| St Vincent De Paul Society St. Louis, MO | Charitable | $3,500 |
| Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital St. Louis, MO | Medical | $3,500 |
| Duo St. Louis, MO | Charitable | $3,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $877,232 | 17 |
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,583,885 |
| Revenue | $794,504 |
| Expenses | $1,045,383 |
| Net Investment Income | $659,139 |
| Distributable Amount | $342,133 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2020 filing lists these trustees: Dr Amy Locklear Hertel, Theodore A Buder, Scott Hunt, Reverend Robert Dorhauer, Dr Shanti K Khinduka, Theresa Buder Clark, and Blake Buder.
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's 2020 filing lists 7 officers; all 7 officers listed in 2020 are compensated.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Amy Locklear Hertel
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Blake Buder
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Reverend Robert Dorhauer
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Scott Hunt
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Shanti K. Khinduka
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Theodore A. Buder
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Theresa Buder Clark
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2020)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $2K, to Dr Amy Locklear Hertel (Trustee). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7700 Forsyth Blvd No 1800, St Louis, MO 63105
Phone: (314) 342-4145
Frequently asked questions about Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation
How much does Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation give each year?
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation gave $877K across 17 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $3,500, and its average grant was $51,602, across 17 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation give grants?
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Louis, MO (11 grants).
Does Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's 2020 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants), "Charitable" (5 grants) and "Charitable/ Educational" (3 grants).
Who are Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include George Warren Brown School of Social Work ($768,000), Washington University School of Law ($52,782) and Webster University Scholarships ($12,600), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.
How large is Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation?
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $795K.
What does Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2020 grants include support for education and scholarships, charitable activities, and medical purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $342K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's EIN?
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1582356. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Does Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Winning Home Inc
Concord, MA
Winning Home Inc. funds Massachusetts nonprofits serving disadvantaged children and their families, with particular encouragement for work benefiting children in Middlesex County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts initial letters of inquiry from eligible organizations, and the board invites selected applicants to submit a full application.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$379K
Energy Outreach Colorado
Denver, CO
Energy Outreach Colorado funds energy-bill assistance, furnace repairs, efficiency upgrades, and community outreach that connects income-qualified households and community organizations with energy programs across Colorado. Its outreach awards total $605,000 in 2026, while past listed awards to organizations ranged from $32,550 to $288,750; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.6M
Grants
115
Total Given
$38.2M
BMI-Rupp Foundation
Ridgefield, NJ
The BMI-Rupp Foundation supports charitable organizations in health, housing, disability services, and children’s services, with 2024 grants ranging from $100 to $200,000 and a median of $10,000. It is based in New Jersey, and recent grants went to organizations across several states, especially Maryland, Washington, D.C., New York, and New Jersey. The profile says to contact Christine Rupp and submit a letter with an exemption certificate; it lists no deadline or award restrictions.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$724K
The Fletcher Foundation
Kalamazoo, MI
The Fletcher Foundation funds Michigan organizations addressing needs such as hunger, housing stability, child and family well-being, and student support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$142K
Shuler FBO St Vincent De Paul
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$982K
Lehmkuhl Foundation
St. Louis, MO
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$397K
Edwin D Hourigan Tr Uw
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$147K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Dieken Family Foundation Inc
Streator, IL
The Dieken Family Foundation funds child care, food assistance, community services, accessibility, education, local events, and the arts, primarily in Illinois, with some support in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10,000, with a median of $6,398. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$77K
We Share A Common Thread Foundation Inc
Lowell, MA
We Share A Common Thread Foundation supports community needs in food, shelter, clothing, health, and education, with reported giving of about $371,000 in 2023 and $374,000 in 2024. Its 2024 grants went to Massachusetts recipients; contact Alison Hughes to ask about applying, as the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481K
Grants
1
Total Given
$374K
Jim & Ruth Couture Charitable
Fitchburg, MA
Assets
$42K
Grants
5
Total Given
$32K
Obrien Oldham Family Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$72K
More Funders in Missouri
Ga Jr and Kathryn M Buder Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?