Fuse Project
The mission of Fuse Project is to provide the spark for innovation, funding and implementation of projects benefiting children along Alabama's gulf coast by investing in initiatives, which promote the health, fitness, education and social responsibility of our children.
Fuse Project at a glance
In short: Fuse Project reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $1,176 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -94.3% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $431,231
- -9.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $471,929
- +28.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $3,049
- +4.5% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $481,353
- +9.6% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Fuse Project funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
How Fuse Project gives
- Giving grew 37% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $42K (2022). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Cookery Project | To provide and maintain brand new garden beds, three aeroponic garden towers for the school, a monthly garden club for 50+ students, and a monthly cooking club for 50+ students at florence howard elementary school. The cookery project's mission is to engage and empower children through food sourcing, nutrition education, and culinary experiences. | $12,500 |
| Flourish | Expand empower program to serve mobile & the avenue community. The empower program focuses on empowering teen girls ages 13-18 through health & personal development workshops. | $4,250 |
| MLK Avenue Redevelopment Corporation | Sponsorship of Economic Empowerment Workshop Series 2023-24 | $2,500 |
| Puad | Sponsorship of 10 students to attend annual bus trip to selma for 58th annual bloody sunday march and to tour voter's rights museum | $850 |
| Mobile Ballet | Donation for General Mission Support | $250 |
| Mobile Kappa League | Donation for General Mission Support | $250 |
Ready to take the next step with Fuse Project?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $431,231 | $471,929 | $481,353 | $1,176 | Total only | $3,049 |
| 2023 | $478,415 | $367,482 | $439,276 | $20,600 | 6 | $2,917 |
| 2022 | $541,879 | $383,298 | $430,057 | $42,226 | 5 | $243 |
| 2021 | $732,279 | $491,861 | $440,155 | $10,000 | 1 | $73 |
| 2020 | $716,578 | $416,223 | $389,456 | $15,000 | 1 | $645 |
| 2019 | $584,341 | $435,100 | $398,421 | $21,650 | 3 | $794 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Fuse Project
Based on IRS filings
Fuse Project is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $431K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fuse Project is led by Ann-Brooks Morrissette, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ann-Brooks Morrissette
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$45K (2019) → $55K (2024)
Ankit Gulati
Chairman of the Board
Vice Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Lang
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Whitmore
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grant Zarzour
Co-Founder
Chairman of the Board → Co-Founder, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Callahan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Johana Gerheim
Vice Chairman
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Mattei
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monique Baugh
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Solomon Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Breanne S. Zarzour
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Riley Bridges
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Peak
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Williams Pettway
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Spencer Tuell (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brie Zarzour (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Rachel Burton (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Terrance Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marcus Neto (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Zarzour (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Andy Newton (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Jones (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Audra Harper (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $55K, to Ann-Brooks Morrissette (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Fuse Project
How much does Fuse Project give each year?
Fuse Project reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $21K across 6 grants.
How large is Fuse Project?
Fuse Project reported $431K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $472K.
What is Fuse Project?
Fuse Project is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Mobile, AL. It holds $431K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Fuse Project's EIN?
Fuse Project's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4765019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fuse Project's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fuse Project's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fuse Project down — hundreds of funders to go?