University of Alabama Law School Foundation
To promote the study and teaching of law at, or under the auspices of, the university of Alabama school of law.
University of Alabama Law School Foundation at a glance
In short: University of Alabama Law School Foundation gave $154K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $154K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $154,007
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $154,007
- -7.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $154,007
- Total assets
- $72,411,403
- +12.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who University of Alabama Law School Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Alabama ($154K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How University of Alabama Law School Foundation gives
- Giving grew 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $108K (2021) to $176K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $154K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | Educational | $154,007 |
Ready to take the next step with University of Alabama Law School Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72,411,403 | $6,552,782 | $2,537,258 | $154,007 | 1 | $2,460,348 |
| 2024 | $64,618,829 | $8,376,199 | $2,598,375 | $166,821 | 1 | $2,204,531 |
| 2023 | $55,511,272 | $7,566,552 | $2,280,215 | $175,677 | 1 | $1,967,215 |
| 2022 | $48,684,526 | $3,671,891 | $1,924,355 | $116,332 | 1 | $1,883,310 |
| 2021 | $51,549,535 | $3,678,991 | $1,491,102 | $108,277 | 1 | $1,834,055 |
About University of Alabama Law School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
University of Alabama Law School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $72.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $154K. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
University of Alabama Law School Foundation is led by Laura L. Crum, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 33 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura L. Crum
President
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alfred F. Smith Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew P. Campbell
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis O. Liles III
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth H. Huntley
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Alan Bannister
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James M. Pool
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry W. Powell
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John A. Smyth III
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John D. Saxon
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John England III
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Smeds Roth
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
L. Susan Doss
Director
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Crosswhite
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael D. Waters
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Hinton
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonja Bivins
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis M. Bedsole Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Michael House
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. Chad Tindol
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Leigh Davis
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Michael Taylor
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jini Koh
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M. Stan Blanton
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J Bradford Hicks
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly K. Rucker
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick G. Helmsing Jr.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly B. Martin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fournier J. Gale III
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry F. Perkins Jr.
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Brandon
Former Dean of Law School
Dean of Law School → Former Dean of Law School, 2025
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Jr Raleigh Jr.
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William S. Brewbaker III
Dean of Law School
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: M. Dale Marsh (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Richard T. Dorman (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Samuel N. Crosby (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: W. Percy Badham III (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: James H. Miller III (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: W. Anthony Davis III (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael D. Walter (2023) — Director
- Former: Judy Whalen Evans (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael D. Ermert (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Tindol (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about University of Alabama Law School Foundation
How much does University of Alabama Law School Foundation give each year?
University of Alabama Law School Foundation gave $154K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $167K across 1 grant.
How large is University of Alabama Law School Foundation?
University of Alabama Law School Foundation reported $72.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.6M.
What is University of Alabama Law School Foundation?
University of Alabama Law School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tuscaloosa, AL. It holds $72.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does University of Alabama Law School Foundation operate?
University of Alabama Law School Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is University of Alabama Law School Foundation's EIN?
University of Alabama Law School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6063964. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in University of Alabama Law School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from University of Alabama Law School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
University of Alabama Law School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?