Fund for Portland Public Schools
The mission of the Fund for Portland Public Schools (fund for pps) is to support portland public schools, the largest district in the state of Oregon serving 44,000 students, by building a robust generosity network, stewarding strategic investments & partnerships, and managing the champion pps schools initiative. The fund for pps focuses on building and accelerating the identification, cultivation, and strengthening of strategic relationships with those who will serve as investment partners in a citywide movement to create a world-class public school system. Located within Multnomah county, the organization's core function is to create, coordinate, and facilitate public, private, and philanthropic partnerships that foster equitable opportunities and benefits for pps students. The fund for pps serves all the students of portland public schools.
Fund for Portland Public Schools at a glance
In short: Fund for Portland Public Schools gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,505,214
- -61.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,505,214
- -22.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,505,214
- Total assets
- $1,727,205
- -65.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fund for Portland Public Schools funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Portland Public Schools ($1.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 20 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Fund for Portland Public Schools gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2025) to $4.1M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland Public Schools Portland, OR | To underwrite instruction staff, education enhancements, and extended-day activities; also to provide emergency relief and assistance to families | $1,505,214 |
Ready to take the next step with Fund for Portland Public Schools?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,727,205 | $653,135 | $1,571,938 | $1,505,214 | 1 |
| 2024 | $4,970,911 | $4,754,110 | $4,395,781 | $3,863,938 | 2 |
| 2023 | $3,925,024 | $4,432,074 | $4,570,734 | $2,617,975 | 3 |
| 2022 | $3,677,155 | $3,261,776 | $2,820,445 | $2,531,397 | 7 |
| 2021 | $3,364,436 | $3,238,281 | $3,980,750 | $3,860,612 | 7 |
| 2020 | $5,553,636 | $6,137,425 | $4,574,874 | $4,124,516 | 7 |
About Fund for Portland Public Schools
Based on IRS filings
Fund for Portland Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fund for Portland Public Schools is led by Christine Pitts, Board Chair on the 2025 filing; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christine Pitts
Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Huotari
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Wang
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Isaacs
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberlee Armstrong
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Chris Minnich (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Garcia (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Victoria Lara (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Rebecca Koteen (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nolberto Delgadillo (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dexter Pearce (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Claire Hertz Ex-Officio (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fund for Portland Public Schools
How much does Fund for Portland Public Schools give each year?
Fund for Portland Public Schools gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.9M across 2 grants.
How large is Fund for Portland Public Schools?
Fund for Portland Public Schools reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $653K.
What is Fund for Portland Public Schools?
Fund for Portland Public Schools is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Fund for Portland Public Schools operate?
Fund for Portland Public Schools has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Fund for Portland Public Schools's EIN?
Fund for Portland Public Schools's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2040549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Fund for Portland Public Schools funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fund for Portland Public Schools's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fund for Portland Public Schools's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fund for Portland Public Schools down — hundreds of funders to go?