Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio logo

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio

Public charity · Grantmaker Cleveland, OH EIN: 27-0606927 Website

The fund for our economic future is a creative space for philanthropic funders and civic leaders to explore what matters and implement what works to achieve equitable economic growth, emphasizing systemic, long-term change.

Key facts about Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio

In short: Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio gave $321K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $53K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
27-0606927
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$320,500
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$53,417
Median grant
$29,000
Total assets
$6,083,404
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.1M

-25.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$321K

-70.7% YoY

Grant Count

6

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$53K

-61.0% YoY

How Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio gives

  • Giving fell 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio

Based on IRS filings

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $321K. Net investment income was $282K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandAkronBrookparkChicagoEast ClevelandBostonCantonIndependenceKalamazooPainesville TWPWarrenWooster

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M18 grants2020 9 grants2021 12 grants2022 8 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $321K (2024) to $4.4M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $321K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Team Neo: $150KTeam Neo$150KMagnet: $70KMagnet$70KStarting Point: $30KStarting Point$30KConxus Neo: $28KConxus Neo$28KMcGregor Foundation: $25KMcGregor Foundation$25KGreater Akron Chamber: $18KGreater Akron Chamber$18K

The largest 2024 recipient was Team Neo ($150K). Together the top 6 received $321K.

Grant Size Distribution

53 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K11$50–100K11$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 53 (43%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Team Neo Cleveland, OHJob Access$150,000
Magnet Cleveland, OHJob Preparation$70,000
Starting Point Cleveland, OHJob Access$30,000
Conxus Neo Akron, OHJob Preparation$28,000
McGregor Foundation Cleveland, OHJob Preparation$25,000
Greater Akron Chamber Akron, OHJob Preparation$17,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$6,083,404$8,199,916$9,584,992
Revenue$4,870,990$5,222,809$7,638,594
Expenses$6,433,115$6,625,364$6,922,950
Net Investment Income$281,637$120,141$75

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 24, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio is led by Bethia Cullis Aka Burke, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bethia Cullis Aka Burke

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $283K (2023) → $283K (2024)

  • Adam A. Briggs

    Development Chair

    First Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2023

    1st Vice Chair → Development Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Andrews

    Nominating & Pers. Chair

    Trustee → Nominating & Pers. Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark J. Samolczyk

    Strategy Chair

    Chair Emeritus → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Strategy Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricardo Leon

    Evaluation Chair

    Trustee → Evaluation Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vikki Broer

    Chair

    Trustee → Nominating & Personnel Chair, 2023

    Nominating & Personnel Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bishara Addison

    Director of Workforce Oper

    Director of Workforce Innovation → Director of Workforce Operations, 2023

    Director of Workforce Operations → Director of Workforce Oper, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $125K (2024)

  • Jeffery Sleasman

    Director of Applied Resear

    Director of Applied Research → Director of Applied Resear, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $108K (2023) → $179K (2024)

  • Joan Chase

    Senior Director of Strateg

    Senior Director of Strategic Initiatives → Senior Director of Strateg, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $177K (2024)

  • Angelica Dandridge

    Director of Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $144K (2024)

  • David Ford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John T. Petures Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen L. Hooser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Ballinger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Gadsby

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trevelle Harp

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Treye Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Ruiz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Thome

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Herdeg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Seelbach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deryck Toles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Madison

    At Large Trustee

    Trustee → At Large Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Turner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Hampu

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fallon Peterson

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Cheverine

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Long

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Colombi

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Whitt

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Belk

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Mayer

    Second Vc

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Second Vc, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phoebe Lee

    First Vc

    Second Vice Chair → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023

    2nd Vice Chair → First Vc, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Hawkinson

    Treasurer & Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (46)
  • Former: Denise Griggs (2020–2023) — Treasurer & Finance Chair
  • Former: Eric Clark (2020–2023) — Evaluation Chair
  • Former: Jani Groza (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Roller (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Petras (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Patrick Kelly (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Teresa Legrair (2020–2023) — At-Large Trustee
  • Former: Tim Tramble (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: William H. Gary (2020–2023) — Chair Emeritus
  • Former: Nbaiju Shah (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Daniel Hampu (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Angela Dorazio (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: India Pierce Lee (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Marty Uhle (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Reanna Karousis (2023) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Teleange Thomas (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bethia Burke Cullis (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Deborah D. Hoover (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jonathan Floyd (2020–2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Lisa Camp (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ray Leach (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Shari Harrell (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Susanna Krey (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Tania Menesse (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: William Seelbach (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Yentil Rawlinson (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Alesha Washington (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Cynthia Andrews (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Erskine Bevel (2022) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Horace Johnson III (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bradley Whitehead (2020–2021) — Senior Advisor
  • Former: Susan Althans (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jim Petures (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anna Adams (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Goodman (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Bradford Davy (2020) — Director of Regional Engagemen
  • Former: Daniel Blain (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: David Abbott (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Vesy (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joe Roman (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joel Ratner (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kurt Karakul (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lucy Weller (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sue Rivera (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ted Carter (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom Pukys (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bethia Cullis Aka Burke — President and CEO: $283KBethia Cullis Aka BurkePresident and CEO$283KJeffery Sleasman — Director of Applied Resear: $179KJeffery SleasmanDirector of Applied Resear$179KJoan Chase — Senior Director of Strateg: $177KJoan ChaseSenior Director of Strateg$177KAngelica Dandridge — Director of Operations: $144KAngelica DandridgeDirector of Operations$144KBishara Addison — Director of Workforce Oper: $125KBishara AddisonDirector of Workforce Oper$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $283K, to Bethia Cullis Aka Burke (President and CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio

How much does Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio give each year?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio gave $321K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 8 grants.

What is Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's typical grant size?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's median grant in 2024 was $29,000, and its average grant was $53,417, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio give grants?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (4 grants) and Akron, OH (2 grants).

Does Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Job Preparation" (4 grants).

Who are Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's largest grantees?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's largest 2024 grantees include Team Neo ($150,000), Magnet ($70,000) and Starting Point ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.

What is Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's EIN?

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0606927. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Deaconess Foundation

Cleveland, OH

Deaconess Foundation supports policy, advocacy, organizing, and systems change to improve health and well-being, with priorities including health care, economic mobility, justice and equity, and early childhood education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $30,000, while its 2026 Seeding the Future grants are $20,000; its stated focus is Eastern Missouri and Southern Illinois, though its 2025 grants mostly went to Ohio recipients. It says it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$65.4M

Grants

41

Total Given

$2.0M

Sisters of Charity Foundation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The foundation funds eligible nonprofits and government entities serving poor and underserved people through health, education, and social-service programs, primarily in Cleveland’s Central neighborhood. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $202,500, with a median of $20,000. Grantmaking is scheduled to resume in 2026, and it accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis.

Religion Related

Assets

$54.9M

Grants

44

Total Given

$1.6M

Jumpstart Inc

Cleveland, OH

JumpStart supports entrepreneurs, early-stage tech startups, and small businesses through business services, connections, education, and investment, with a focus on Cleveland and Northern Ohio. Its reported grants ranged from about $14,000 to $130,000 in 2024–2025, while its Cleveland Core City program offers pitch awards of up to $10,000. The profile does not state whether JumpStart accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$130K

Treu Mart Fund

Cleveland, OH

The fund supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with preference for research and demonstration projects in health and welfare, education, housing, cultural affairs, and human services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Ohio, particularly the Cleveland area, though some grants went elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$20.8M

Grants

39

Total Given

$878K

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return

Independence, OH

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Group Return supports healthcare research, education, patient care, and community benefit, with most 2024 grant funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,012 to $28.8 million, with a median of $16,000. Its described Catalyst Grants are for Cleveland Clinic caregivers’ projects; it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests from outside grant-seekers.

Health

Assets

$26.5B

Grants

124

Total Given

$42.2M

The Catherine L & Edward a Lozick Foundation

Pepper Pike, OH

The foundation’s 2023 grants supported health care, public safety, education, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Ohio, with a small share going to Florida. It awarded 13 grants totaling $95,255, ranging from $1,000 to $51,255 (median $2,500), but it dissolved on December 31, 2023. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

13

Total Given

$95K

George Codrington Fdnhirtlena

Cleveland, OH

The foundation primarily supports operating needs of charitable and educational organizations working on inclusive economic prosperity, education, health, and civic engagement in Greater Cleveland and elsewhere in Ohio. Grants are generally $10,000, $25,000, or $50,000; 2024 awards ranged from $2,250 to $125,000. It accepts letter applications, with no deadline stated.

Assets

$16.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$940K

The Reinberger Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Reinberger Foundation funds Ohio nonprofits in education, human services, and arts, culture, and humanities, with a focus on Northeast and Central Ohio, especially Cuyahoga and Franklin counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $112,500, with a median of $20,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests, though organizations can submit an online Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$60.8M

Grants

140

Total Given

$3.5M

United Way of Greater Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

United Way of Greater Cleveland funds nonprofit programs that advance economic mobility and financial stability, including work on income, housing stability, and child care, primarily in Cuyahoga and Geauga counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100,000 to $175,000, with a median of $112,500. It accepts applications through a scheduled Community Impact grant process, beginning with an RFI; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.

Assets

$41.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$2.2M

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

Independence, OH

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation funds healthcare research, medical education, patient care, and community initiatives, with 2024 grants mainly supporting Ohio organizations. Grants ranged from $5,125 to $28.8 million, with a median of $20,000. Its listed application programs are for Cleveland Clinic caregivers; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.

Health

Assets

$17.4B

Grants

100

Total Given

$41.6M

Third Federal Foundation

Cleveland, OH

Third Federal Foundation funds affordable housing, homeownership, financial literacy, education, and neighborhood revitalization for low- and moderate-income communities, especially in greater Cleveland and Akron, Ohio, Slavic Village in particular, and select Florida markets. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written requests without deadlines, but proposals are invited based on fit; the foundation may request more information before inviting a proposal.

Assets

$28.0M

Grants

101

Total Given

$2.8M

The Union Home Foundation Inc

Strongsville, OH

The Union Home Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in financial literacy and housing to promote economic self-sufficiency, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and some awards made elsewhere. Grants ranged from $25 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts online applications quarterly after an eligibility quiz.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$763K

Grants

57

Total Given

$279K

More Funders in Ohio

Fund for Our Economic Future of Northeast Ohio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?