Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $801K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $47K.
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD at a glance
In short: Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD gave $40K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,000
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,000
- +62.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $800,671
- -0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD
Who Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Thomas Jefferson University ($25K). Together the top 2 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2020) to $44K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $25,300 |
| Sugga Mamas Diabetes Prevention and Mana Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $14,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $800,671 | $58,809 | $58,227 | $40,000 | 2 | $45,557 | $46,707 | $47,622 |
| 2024 | $800,809 | $39,967 | $53,755 | $37,000 | 3 | $42,650 | $28,203 | $46,058 |
| 2023 | $813,788 | $25,724 | $55,440 | $39,700 | 3 | $45,105 | $15,226 | $42,621 |
| 2022 | $844,467 | $36,388 | $62,230 | $44,000 | 6 | $49,601 | $25,405 | $44,916 |
| 2021 | $870,470 | $100,716 | $55,536 | $37,600 | 4 | $43,638 | $88,541 | $49,843 |
| 2020 | $825,158 | $57,190 | $55,296 | $37,000 | 4 | — | $46,793 | $43,392 |
| 2019 | $823,417 | $85,275 | $54,231 | $38,400 | 4 | — | $74,757 | $41,983 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD reported a distributable amount of $48K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$14K (2019) → $16K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD
How much does Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD give each year?
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD gave $40K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 3 grants.
How large is Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD?
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD reported $801K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $46K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $48K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD operate?
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD has awarded grants in California, Florida, Illinois, North Carolina, Pennsylvania.
What is Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD's EIN?
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2663503. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Fernandez Buddin Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Fernandez Buddin Foundation supports organizations working in education, diabetes research and care, contemporary art, and regional collaboration. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $300,000, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in California, Puerto Rico, Florida, Michigan, and New York. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.0M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way of Chester County Inc
Exton, PA
United Way of Chester County funds local nonprofits addressing education, health, financial stability, housing, food insecurity, senior services, and the needs of ALICE households, primarily serving Chester County residents. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through proposal rounds.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$548K
The Alliance for Health Equity
Coatesville, PA
The Alliance for Health Equity funds health equity and community well-being, including health care, education, neighborhood conditions, and community-led efforts, in Greater Coatesville, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,400 to $350,000, with a median grant of $20,000. The available information does not establish whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$824K
Independence Blue Cross Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Independence Blue Cross Foundation funds healthcare access, health workforce development, and community health initiatives, generally in Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia counties in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $952,316, with a median of about $70,000; application deadlines and requirements vary by grant area, and unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$130.7M
Grants
70
Total Given
$8.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fuller Lawernce C Jr Mem Diab FD down — hundreds of funders to go?