Fudge Family Foundation
Fudge Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Costa Mesa, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $173K.
Fudge Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Fudge Family Foundation gave $173K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $172,822
- +35.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +80.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,202
- -24.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,400
- Total assets
- $1,086,245
- -17.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fudge Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hoag Hospital Foundation ($119K). Together the top 9 received $173K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 46 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Fudge Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 146% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2024) to $323K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $173K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hoag Hospital Foundation Newport Beach, CA | Unrestricted | $119,422 |
| Tias Arms Newport Beach, CA | Unrestricted | $11,000 |
| Sherman Library Corona Del Mar, CA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| UCI Foundation Irvine, CA | Unrestricted | $5,400 |
| Hope Harbor Perris, CA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Cal State Fullerton Fullerton, CA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Saddleback Medical Center Laguna Hills, CA | Unrestricted | $5,000 |
| Paladin Conservancy Bigfork, MT | Unrestricted | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fudge Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,086,245 | $89,980 | $325,464 | $172,822 | 9 | $172,822 | — | $118,520 |
| 2024 | $1,321,729 | $61,709 | $131,036 | $127,710 | 5 | $127,710 | $58,792 | $116,580 |
| 2023 | $1,391,056 | $19,282 | $189,855 | $183,852 | 8 | $183,852 | $29,423 | $110,204 |
| 2022 | $1,561,629 | $102,236 | $328,097 | $322,615 | 12 | $322,615 | $98,710 | $122,217 |
| 2021 | $1,787,490 | $144,142 | $179,060 | $174,150 | 12 | $174,150 | $139,765 | $137,919 |
| 2020 | $1,822,408 | $-25,726 | $192,373 | $188,000 | 12 | — | $37,781 | $131,951 |
| 2019 | $2,040,507 | $22,038 | $201,483 | $197,050 | 14 | — | $35,549 | $119,738 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fudge Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $119K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fudge Family Foundation is led by Gary A. Fudge, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary A. Fudge
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Austyn R. Fudge
V.p.
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fudge Family Foundation
How much does Fudge Family Foundation give each year?
Fudge Family Foundation gave $173K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $128K across 5 grants.
What is Fudge Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Fudge Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,400, and its average grant was $19,202, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fudge Family Foundation give grants?
Fudge Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newport Beach, CA (2 grants).
Does Fudge Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Fudge Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Fudge Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Fudge Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hoag Hospital Foundation ($119,422), Tias Arms ($11,000) and Sherman Library ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Fudge Family Foundation?
Fudge Family Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $173K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $119K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fudge Family Foundation's EIN?
Fudge Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0757057. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fudge Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Carl E Wynn Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Carl E Wynn Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as conservation and nature education, disability services, end-of-life care, and children’s services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $140,000, with a median of $12,000; most funding went to California, followed by Alaska. The filing says a full application should be received between May 1 and May 15, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$21.3M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.4M
Frome Family Foundation
Costa Mesa, CA
The Frome Family Foundation funds medical research and social services, including work supporting families and young people, with 2024 grants going to California organizations. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.4M
Grants
66
Total Given
$830K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fudge Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fudge Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?