Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 92-2743042

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $55K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $3K. Net investment income was $5K.

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund at a glance

In short: Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$55,344
+3.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Jarvis Christian University: $3KJarvis Christian University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jarvis Christian University ($3K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hawkins

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $3K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jarvis Christian University Hawkins, TXScholarships$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$55,344$5,248$3,539$3,0001$5,767$4,798
2024$53,355$12,875$165$2,5001$7,500—
2023$43,212$43,382$170———$170

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund is led by Jeffrey L Jackson, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffrey L Jackson

    President

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Goodeaux

    Secretary Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund

How much does Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund give each year?

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund gave $3K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 1 grant.

How large is Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund?

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund reported $55K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $5K.

What is Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund?

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $55K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund operate?

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund has awarded grants in Texas.

What is Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund's EIN?

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-2743042. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

United Negro College Fund Inc

Washington, DC

UNCF funds scholarships, student support, and capacity-building for HBCUs and other educational and scholarship organizations, with reported grants concentrated in Georgia, Alabama, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Texas and scholarship programs serving students nationwide. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from about $835,000 to $3.84 million, with a median of about $1.2 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$892.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$59.6M

The Robert a Welch Foundation

Houston, TX

The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemical research and related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Research grants provide $117,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.96 million, with a median of $105,000. It accepts research grant proposals through its designated portal; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$622.7M

Grants

69

Total Given

$38.3M

Strada Education Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Strada Education Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits, postsecondary institutions, and workforce educators working to connect education with opportunity, including through affordability, career coaching, work-based learning, and employer partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.3 million, with a median of about $110,000; its work is national. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

182

Total Given

$27.3M

National Trust for Historic Preservation in the United States

Washington, DC

The National Trust for Historic Preservation funds historic preservation projects and organizations, including work on culturally significant places, with grants ranging from small program awards of about $2,500 to larger awards; its 2025 median grant was $37,500. Its programs support work across the United States, with some grants limited to specific regions or states. Applications are accepted through listed grant programs and deadlines; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$562.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$22.2M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frost-Briggs Legacy Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?