Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc (FMLH) is a Milwaukee, Wisconsin-based public charity. Founded in 1980, it operates a community emergency department serving southeastern Wisconsin and describes itself as the region’s only adult Level I Trauma Center. Its community grantmaking includes support for organizations addressing health needs and social drivers of health in Milwaukee County.
Key facts about Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc
In short: Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc gave $300K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Wisconsin. 43% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 39-6105970
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $21,429
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 43% first-time grantees (6 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $1,517,493,653
- Primary geography
- Wisconsin (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Community Investment Fund uses a two-step process: submit a request for application (RFA) interest form, then, if approved, receive an invitation by email to submit a full application. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The application materials list an RFA interest-form period of July 6–17, with submissions due by noon, and the fund…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5B
+11.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$300K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
+7.1% YoY
Is Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc open to new grantees?
43%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 14 grantees (43%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $23K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2023–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to advance the health of its communities through excellence and discovery, inspiring each person to live their unique, best life. Its community engagement efforts include programs for people with limited access to health care and programs that train future health care workers.
The Community Investment Fund supports projects addressing community health needs, including education, employment, health, and safety. The fund’s website gives examples such as health education, workforce training, access to care, healthy food, housing, and violence prevention. It also supports new programs or existing initiatives that improve health and wellness and serve marginalized communities in Milwaukee County.
The hospital’s 2025 grants included projects for housing and behavioral health, youth services, emergency shelter, older-adult wellness, food security, domestic violence survivors, mental health services, and health care career training. Among the grantees described in their own statements, Community Advocates says it provides advocacy and services to help individuals and families meet basic needs; Sojourner Foundation says it supports work transforming lives affected by domestic violence; and Fondy Food Center says it connects the region to local fresh food. These are grantees’ stated missions, not FMLH’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, FMLH reported 14 grants totaling $300,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $25,000, with a median of $25,000. Its largest listed awards were $25,000 each to Community Advocates Inc for a Housing & Behavioral Health Support Program; Pathfinders Milwaukee Inc for runaway and homeless youth services; Journey House Inc for its THRIVE career internship program; Cathedral Center Inc for emergency shelter and case management; Silver Spring Neighborhood Center for food security; and Sojourner Foundation for work supporting domestic violence survivors.
Other listed 2025 awards included $20,000 to Fondy Food Center Inc for the Fondy Farmers Market and $15,000 to Vivent Health Inc for mental health services for people living with HIV. The filing’s grant list also includes awards for community outreach, older-adult wellness, an emergency lodge homeless shelter, and health care career certification.
Review Cycle
The application materials list an RFA interest-form period of July 6–17, with submissions due by noon, and the fund website lists July 17 as the application closing date. The materials do not specify the year for these dates.
Invitation Only
The Community Investment Fund uses a two-step process: submit a request for application (RFA) interest form, then, if approved, receive an invitation by email to submit a full application. The website states that applicants must be IRS tax-exempt organizations classified as 501(c) and provide services in the Froedtert Hospital service area in Milwaukee County. The minimum request is $10,000; funding may not exceed 40% of the project budget, and applicants must show that at least 60% is supported by other sources. The full application requests project and organizational information, expected outcomes and evaluation, sustainability plans, collaborations, recognition opportunities, and supporting documents including a project budget, annual financial statement, board and leadership list, and W-9. The fund’s policy states that fiscal year 2026 grants are not to exceed $300,000.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc
Froedtert Hospital Scholarships (System-Wide Program)
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Froedtert Scholars Fund
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc
Amount
$90,000 total (10-year program)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
FMLH is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The Community Investment Fund focuses on priority health needs in Milwaukee County and requires applicants to serve the Froedtert Hospital service area there. All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2023) to $300K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $300K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Community Advocates Inc ($25K). Together the top 10 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
43 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Advocates Inc Milwaukee, WI | Housing & Behavioral Health Support Program | $25,000 |
| Pathfinders Milwaukee Inc Milwaukee, WI | Runaway And Homeless Youth Services | $25,000 |
| United Methodist Childrens Service of WI Inc Milwaukee, WI | Community Outreach Washington Park | $25,000 |
| Journey House Inc Milwaukee, WI | THRIVE-Transforming Health Reliale Valued and Employable Career Internship Program | $25,000 |
| Cathedral Center Inc Milwaukee, WI | Emergency Shelter & Case Management | $25,000 |
| Milwaukee Christian Center Milwaukee, WI | Older Adults Health & Wellness Program | $25,000 |
| Salvation Army Wauwatosa, WI | Emergency Lodge Homeless Shelter | $25,000 |
| Silver Spring Neighborhood Center Milwaukee, WI | Food Security | $25,000 |
| Sojourner Foundation Milwaukee, WI | Establish Safety for Domestic Violence Survivors | $25,000 |
| Fondy Food Center Inc Milwaukee, WI | Fondy Farmers Market | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,517,493,653 | $2,872,787,804 | $2,694,598,001 | $300,000 |
| 2024 | $1,365,033,965 | $2,686,528,098 | $2,464,244,933 | $300,000 |
| 2023 | $1,304,431,927 | $2,481,549,002 | $2,387,419,901 | $240,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,517,493,653 | $1,365,033,965 | $1,304,431,927 |
| Revenue | $2,872,787,804 | $2,686,528,098 | $2,481,549,002 |
| Expenses | $2,694,598,001 | $2,464,244,933 | $2,387,419,901 |
| Net Investment Income | $-121,195 | $-44,344 | $122,346 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Anne Zizzo as Director and Board Chair; Austin Reeder as Director and President, effective February 2025; Frank Cumberbatch as Director and Board Vice Chair, effective July 1, 2024; Ian Schwartz, MD, as Director and President, effective July 2024, with a term ending February 2025; Imran Andrabi, MD, as Director and Froedtert ThedaCare Health President/CEO, effective July 1, 2024; and Barbara Slawski, MD, Chris Her-Xiong, Derek Mosley, Jennifer Lopez, and Kareeda Chones-Aguam as directors.
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc is led by Imran Andrabi MD, Director, Ftch President & CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Imran Andrabi MD
Director, Ftch President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Austin Reeder
Director & President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Schwartz MD
Director & President
New on the 2025 filing
44 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Zizzo
Director & Bod Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Cumberbatch
Director & Bod V.chair
Director → Director & Bod V.chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Slawski MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Her-Xiong
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Mosley Judge
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Lopez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kareeda Chones-Aguam
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louis Butler Jr.
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Rinka
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Bria
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula Schmidt
Director, Vice President Patient Care Svc & Cno
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rafael Acevedo Jr.
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Brenton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tito Izard MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Vanlerberghe
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Elizabeth Libby Schroeder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Feldner
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Smith
Former - Officer
Treasurer → Former - Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Allen Ericson
Former - Officer
Director & Fmlh President → Former - Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Eric Conley
Former - Officer
Director & Fmlh President → Former - Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Linda McPike
Bod Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenna Walker
Bod Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Partridge
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Catherine Jacobson (2024) — Director, Ftch President & CEO
- Former: Jeffrey Van De Kreeke (2024) — Former - Officer
- Former: Lori Gendelman (2024) — Director & Bod V.chair
- Former: Margaret Faut Callahan (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Stadler (2024) — Director
- Former: Acevedo Rafael Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Adams Angela (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bechtel Kathleen (2020–2023) — Director & Vice President Pat Care Svc
- Former: Brenton Stephen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bria Michele (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brown Kellie (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Butler Louis Jr. (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gendelman Lori (2020–2023) — Director & Bod V.chair
- Former: Johnson Nina Va (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: McPike Linda (2020–2023) — Bod Secretary
- Former: Patterson Renee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rinka Matthew (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Stadler Michael (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Zizzo Anne (2020–2023) — Director & Bod Chair
- Former: Conley Eric (2021–2023) — Director & Fmlh President
- Former: Jacobson Catherine (2021–2023) — Director, Fh President & CEO
- Former: Van De Kreeke Jeffrey (2021–2023) — Former - Officer
- Former: Chones-Aguam Kareeda (2023) — Director
- Former: Faut Callahan Margaret (2023) — Director
- Former: Izard Tito MD (2023) — Director
- Former: Mosley Derek Judge (2023) — Director
- Former: Schmidt Paula (2023) — Director & Vice President Pat Care Svc
- Former: Slawski Barbara MD (2023) — Director
- Former: Smith Adam (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Callahan Margaret (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ceelen John (2020–2022) — Former - Officer
- Former: Hawig Scott (2020–2022) — Former - Officer
- Former: Sevenich Jenni (2020–2022) — Director & Bod Chair
- Former: Troy William (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Buck Catherine (2021) — Former - Officer
- Former: Buck Catherine J (2020) — Director & Fmlh President
- Former: Fulkerson Jay (2020) — Director & Bod Chair
- Former: Jacobson Catherine A (2020) — Director, Fh President & CEO
- Former: Lauer Kathryn MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Resnick Andrew MD (2020) — Director
- Former: VanDeKreeke Jeffrey (2020) — Former - Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 9200 W Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee, WI 53226
Phone: (414) 805-3000
Website: https://froedtert.com
Frequently asked questions about Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc
How much does Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc give each year?
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc gave $300K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $300K across 15 grants.
What is Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $21,429, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc that year got $20K on average.
Where does Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc give grants?
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc gives mostly in Wisconsin: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Milwaukee, WI (13 grants).
Does Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Community Advocates Inc ($25,000), Pathfinders Milwaukee Inc ($25,000) and United Methodist Childrens Service of WI Inc ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc?
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9B.
What does Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to advance the health of its communities through excellence and discovery, inspiring each person to live their unique, best life. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc?
The Community Investment Fund uses a two-step process: submit a request for application (RFA) interest form, then, if approved, receive an invitation by email to submit a full application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's EIN?
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6105970. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Direct Supply Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those in youth and senior services, hunger relief, health, community services, arts, and education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $30 to $39,000; 80% of grant dollars went to Wisconsin organizations. It accepts applications from any 501(c)(3) in good standing, with applications listed as available on its website.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
55
Total Given
$284K
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
Joseph and Vera Zilber Family
Milwaukee, WI
The Joseph and Vera Zilber Family Foundation funds work that expands social and economic opportunity, including economic stability, basic needs, and nonprofit-sector support, primarily in Milwaukee and Oahu, Hawaii. Its 2025 grants had a median size of $7,500, though awards ranged from $250 to $3.5 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests; aligned organizations may introduce their work for consideration, and invited groups receive application instructions.
Assets
$422.3M
Grants
319
Total Given
$18.8M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Ralph Evinrude Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Ralph Evinrude Foundation supports community services, education, health, arts and culture, and capital projects, primarily in Greater Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $7,250. It accepts requests by letter and does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are due quarterly.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
118
Total Given
$1.3M
Herbert H Kohl Charities Inc
Milwaukee, WI
Herbert H Kohl Charities funds charitable organizations, with its affiliated philanthropy emphasizing education, civic engagement, and community initiatives in Milwaukee and Wisconsin; most 2025 grant dollars went to Wisconsin recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $5,000, and Homegrown Grants offer up to $5,000. It makes contributions only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
258
Total Given
$14.2M
Weiss Family Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The Weiss Family Foundation funds nonprofits helping children and families affected by poverty in Milwaukee County, including community, education, health, and family services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications electronically and provides application instructions and deadlines on its website.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$256K
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
More Funders in Wisconsin
Froedtert Memorial Lutheran Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?