Friends of University Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Morgantown, WV EIN: 55-6011282

The purpose for Friends of University Hospital Friends shall be rendering service to West Virginia University Hospitals WVUH and its patients and assisting WVUH in promoting the health and welfare of the community in accordance with charitable objectives established by WVUH.

Friends of University Hospital at a glance

In short: Friends of University Hospital gave $65K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$65,384
-42.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$32,692
-42.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$32,692
Total assets
$463,257
+3.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Friends of University Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

WVU Medicine Children's: $41KWVU Medicine Children's$41KWest Virginia University Hospitals Inc: $24KWest Virginia UniversityHospitals Inc$24K

The largest 2025 recipient was WVU Medicine Children's ($41K). Together the top 2 received $65K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Morgantown

How Friends of University Hospital gives

  • Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2025) to $217K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $65K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
WVU Medicine Children's Morgantown, WVSponsorship and Welcome Packs$40,938
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc Morgantown, WVVarious Donations to Hospital Departments$24,446
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Friends of University Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$463,257$19,807$80,255$65,3842$677
2024$449,672$15,610$138,692$112,9502$679
2023$404,508$45,376$185,416$164,0102$710
2022$347,063$24,260$151,415$124,2122$404
2021$424,768$11,961$172,300$162,4102$443
2020$539,244$9,144$117,984$93,2722$676
2019$421,401$13,685$263,474$216,8183$226

About Friends of University Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Friends of University Hospital is a public charity, based in Morgantown, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $463K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $65K. Net investment income was $677.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Friends of University Hospital is led by Pamela Mayo, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Pamela Mayo

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Logue

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anna Marie Stephens

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernadette Rush

    President Elect

    Board Member → President Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Willis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Cumpstom

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Simonetti

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alesha Heil

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jasmine Coombs

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madison Hart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Hazard

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawna Cross

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thad Welch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Adrienne Davis (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Shirley Leonhardt (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Stacie Redelman (2019–2023) — President Elect
  • Former: Sue Woodruff (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ilo Romero (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Anne Bolyard (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Joey Wright (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nada Kisner (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Moore (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Lesley Klishis (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Brittany Everett (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jane Haines (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacy Shearer (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Black (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lauren Ritchie (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lindsay Hammond (2019–2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Friends of University Hospital

How much does Friends of University Hospital give each year?

Friends of University Hospital gave $65K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $113K across 2 grants.

How large is Friends of University Hospital?

Friends of University Hospital reported $463K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $20K.

Where does Friends of University Hospital operate?

Friends of University Hospital has awarded grants in West Virginia.

What is Friends of University Hospital's EIN?

Friends of University Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6011282. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of University Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Thomas Health System Inc

South Charleston, WV

Thomas Health System, Inc. is operated exclusively for charitable and educational purposes and is the sole member and parent company of the Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital Association, Charleston Hospital, Inc. dba Saint Francis Hospital, and THS Physician Partners, Inc.

Health

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$127K

American Society of Health-System Pharmacists Research and Education Fdtn

Bethesda, MD

The Foundation funds research, education, and initiatives that advance pharmacy practice and improve medication use and health outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $352,620, with a median award of $25,000, and went to recipients in multiple states, especially Maryland and Virginia. It provides an application system, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

15

Total Given

$697K

American College of Chest Physicians

Glenview, IL

The American College of Chest Physicians funds clinical research and community projects focused on chest diseases and lung health, as well as education. Its 2025 grants typically ranged from $8,750 to $75,000, with a median of $17,500; it is based in Glenview, Illinois, and its listed grants went to organizations in the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$76.8M

Grants

21

Total Given

$604K

TTEC Foundation

Wilmington, DE

TTEC Foundation supports scholarships, youth programs, schools, family services, and community activities, including work connected to Denver Public Schools and its Spirit of the Seasons event. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,610 to $5,200, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Missouri and Pennsylvania. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

24

Total Given

$73K

Community Foundation of Fayette County PA

Uniontown, PA

The Community Foundation of Fayette County funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including housing, arts, youth, and family support, with a primary focus on Fayette County and some opportunities extending to Greene County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,614 to $95,106, with a median award of $13,199. It accepts requests through competitive grant cycles and an online application system.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.7M

Grants

39

Total Given

$736K

More similar funders

More Funders in West Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Friends of University Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Friends of University Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?