Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library is a public charity, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $304K in total assets.
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library at a glance
- Total assets
- $303,923
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $77,359
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $84,301
- +24.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Public Library Foundation Milwaukee, WI | In Support of Milwaukee Public Library | $13,500 |
| Woodland Pattern Milwaukee, WI | Milwaukee Youth Poet Laureate Program | $11,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $303,923 | $77,359 | $84,301 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $298,998 | $75,460 | $67,511 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $289,719 | $63,520 | $59,962 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $277,204 | $235,592 | $62,878 | $25,000 | 2 | $3,092 |
| 2021 | $105,630 | $47,467 | $38,065 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $113,323 | $21,303 | $21,315 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $101,863 | $65,951 | $60,730 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library is led by Jess Ripp, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jess Ripp
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Lee
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Strouse
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carol Alexander
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Servi
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Schreier
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel La Nuez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angi Krueger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bre Fabry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alejandro Alex Zamora Jr.
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louisa Seifert
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Updike
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Deborah Koconis (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: David Westrup (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Barbara Franczyk (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Tyler Farrell (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Caitlin Heirbaut (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara Hofstetter (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Daria Kempka (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Diana Pine (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ellen Irion (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jenna Green Azab (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Matthew Sullivan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Meghan Ensberg Cunningham (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nancy Flood (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Shannon Sweek (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Molly Allen (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Emilie Williamson (2022) — Director
- Former: Katherine Rovertini (2022) — Director
- Former: Kristen Nelson (2022) — Director
- Former: Will Koebel (2022) — Director
- Former: June Davis (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Joel Peterson (2019) — Director
- Former: Judith Steininger (2019) — Director
- Former: Kevin Duffey (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library
How large is Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library?
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library reported $304K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $77K.
Where does Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library operate?
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library has awarded grants in Wisconsin.
What is Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library's EIN?
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7417573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Wisconsin
Wisconsin Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Give Back Foundation
Madison, WI
Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
639
Total Given
$40.1M
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc
Milwaukee, WI
United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.
Assets
$50.8M
Grants
639
Total Given
$42.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friends of the Milwaukee Public Library down — hundreds of funders to go?