Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc
It shall be our mission to provide an ongoing source of funding to supplement the other income of the daleville community library association, inc.
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc at a glance
In short: Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc gave $22K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $21,500
- +1.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $21,500
- +1.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $21,500
- Total assets
- $1,097,171
- +15.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Daleville Community Library ($22K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $24K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Daleville Community Library Daleville, IN | Operating Support | $21,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,097,171 | $105,700 | $29,547 | $21,500 | 1 | $101,404 |
| 2023 | $953,152 | $51,972 | $28,135 | $21,200 | 1 | $47,957 |
| 2022 | $866,389 | $27,199 | $23,910 | $17,000 | 1 | $27,099 |
| 2021 | $886,321 | $124,531 | $26,324 | $20,610 | 1 | $24,284 |
| 2020 | $615,005 | $69,663 | $27,573 | $23,620 | 1 | $26,295 |
About Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc
Based on IRS filings
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Daleville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $22K. Net investment income was $101K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc is led by Timothy Ashton, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Timothy Ashton
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Clidence
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Ashton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc
How much does Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc give each year?
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc gave $22K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $21K across 1 grant.
How large is Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc?
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $106K.
What is Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc?
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Daleville, IN. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc operate?
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc's EIN?
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0947374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County Inc
Muncie, IN
The Community Foundation of Muncie and Delaware County funds nonprofits serving Muncie and Delaware County, Indiana, in education, human services, community betterment, arts and culture, and economic development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $322,739, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$100.6M
Grants
83
Total Given
$3.5M
Ball Brothers Foundation
Muncie, IN
Ball Brothers Foundation funds Indiana nonprofits, schools, and government organizations in education, arts and culture, health, the environment, community vitality, and human services, with a strong focus on Muncie, Delaware County, and East Central Indiana. General Grants typically range from $5,000 to $100,000, and Rapid Grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts online applications; organizations are encouraged to speak with foundation staff before applying.
Assets
$173.8M
Grants
113
Total Given
$8.3M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friends of the Daleville Community Library Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?