Friends of Crawford Park District Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Crestline, OH EIN: 34-1869539

Maintenance & upkeep of the crawford park district

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc at a glance

Total assets
$1,138,987
+12.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$86,973
-73.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$44,016
-18.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$44,609
-78.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Friends of Crawford Park District Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Crestline

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $161K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $161K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Crawford Park District Crestline, OHDonation$161,130
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Friends of Crawford Park District Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,138,987$86,973$44,609——$44,016
2024$1,009,785$325,478$202,549$161,1301$53,808
2023$871,774$64,160$62,664$10,0001$13,380
2022$787,299$72,499$67,286——$22,324
2021$898,667$135,139$44,459——$25,803
2020$713,317$54,509$34,649——$11,783
2019$659,225$76,881$51,587——$17,962

About Friends of Crawford Park District Inc

Based on IRS filings

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Crestline, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $44K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dan Everly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barb Koschnick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cole Potts

    Director Unt

    Director → Director Unt, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Morey

    Director Sta

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Hartman

    Commissioner

    Commissioner → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Commissioner, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Josh Dyer (2019–2024) — Director Unt
  • Former: Martha Kozik (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Emerson Eckstein (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Friends of Crawford Park District Inc

How large is Friends of Crawford Park District Inc?

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87K.

What is Friends of Crawford Park District Inc?

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc is a public charity focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Crestline, OH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Friends of Crawford Park District Inc operate?

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Friends of Crawford Park District Inc's EIN?

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1869539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Live grants for the work Friends of Crawford Park District Inc funds

Recreation & Sports Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Friends of Crawford Park District Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Friends of Crawford Park District Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Friends of Crawford Park District Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?