Friedman-Townsend Foundation
Friedman-Townsend Foundation is a private foundation, based in Edmond, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $81K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $33K. Net investment income was $30K.
Friedman-Townsend Foundation at a glance
In short: Friedman-Townsend Foundation gave $33K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $33,380
- +84.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,563
- +84.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,365
- Total assets
- $80,729
- +26.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Friedman-Townsend Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Minnesota Foundation ($15K). Together the top 6 received $33K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 33 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Friedman-Townsend Foundation gives
- Giving grew 542% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $33K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $33K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Charitable Contribution | $15,000 |
| Heritage Hall Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $10,000 |
| Ukraine House DC Foundation Washingron, DC | Charitable Contribution | $5,061 |
| Miscellaneous Donations Oklahoma City, OK | Charity | $1,669 |
| Temple Bnai Israel Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $1,000 |
| Jewish Federation of OKC Oklahoma City, OK | Charitable Contribution | $650 |
Ready to take the next step with Friedman-Townsend Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $80,729 | $30,397 | $34,141 | $33,380 | 6 | $34,141 | $30,397 | $3,142 |
| 2024 | $64,044 | $946 | $18,112 | $18,112 | 6 | $18,112 | $946 | $3,564 |
| 2023 | $81,210 | $57,701 | $5,220 | $5,220 | 5 | $5,220 | $713 | $2,697 |
| 2022 | $28,729 | $379 | $5,199 | $5,199 | 7 | $5,199 | $379 | $1,529 |
| 2021 | $33,549 | $257 | $9,863 | $9,863 | 9 | $9,863 | $257 | $1,889 |
| 2020 | $43,155 | $21,015 | $3,439 | $3,439 | 10 | — | $325 | $1,794 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Friedman-Townsend Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friedman-Townsend Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Emily Friedman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Townsend
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friedman-Townsend Foundation
How much does Friedman-Townsend Foundation give each year?
Friedman-Townsend Foundation gave $33K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $18K across 6 grants.
What is Friedman-Townsend Foundation's typical grant size?
Friedman-Townsend Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,365, and its average grant was $5,563, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Friedman-Townsend Foundation give grants?
Friedman-Townsend Foundation's top state is Minnesota, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oklahoma (40%) and District of Columbia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (4 grants).
Who are Friedman-Townsend Foundation's largest grantees?
Friedman-Townsend Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Minnesota Foundation ($15,000), Heritage Hall ($10,000) and Ukraine House DC Foundation ($5,061), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Friedman-Townsend Foundation?
Friedman-Townsend Foundation reported $81K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Friedman-Townsend Foundation's EIN?
Friedman-Townsend Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5032161. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friedman-Townsend Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Founded in 1979, Feed the Children is a global nonprofit organization dedicated to ending childhood hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Operating in nearly every U.S. state and eight countries across Africa, Asia, and Latin America, the organization provides food, household essentials, nutrition training, clean water programs, school supplies, and disaster relief. With a mission to create a world where no child goes to bed hungry, Feed the Children distributes resources through a network of local community partners, food banks, food pantries, and schools, while implementing sustainable programs focused on reducing hunger, malnutrition, health promotion, and self-reliance.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Friedman-Townsend Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Friedman-Townsend Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?