Freedom Lodge Outdoors
Freedom Lodge Outdoors is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Antioch, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6K.
Freedom Lodge Outdoors at a glance
In short: Freedom Lodge Outdoors gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,761
- +476.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,881
- +188.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,881
- Total assets
- $33,319
- +66.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Freedom Lodge Outdoors funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dylan Kennedy Memorial Hunt ($5K). Together the top 2 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $6K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dylan Kennedy Memorial Hunt Lake Villa, IL | Donation to support veterans suicide awareness | $4,561 |
| Triple Bravo Initiative Lake Villa, IL | Support their organizations mission to support veterans traumatic brain injuries | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Freedom Lodge Outdoors?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,319 | $63,594 | $50,091 | $5,761 | 2 | $21,541 |
| 2024 | $20,060 | $10,000 | $2,440 | $1,000 | 1 | $14,800 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freedom Lodge Outdoors's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keith Kennedy
Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Campese
Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Kah
Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray Moses
Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Freedom Lodge Outdoors
How much does Freedom Lodge Outdoors give each year?
Freedom Lodge Outdoors gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
How large is Freedom Lodge Outdoors?
Freedom Lodge Outdoors reported $33K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $64K.
What is Freedom Lodge Outdoors?
Freedom Lodge Outdoors is a private foundation focused on Recreation & Sports, based in Antioch, IL. It holds $33K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Freedom Lodge Outdoors operate?
Freedom Lodge Outdoors has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Freedom Lodge Outdoors's EIN?
Freedom Lodge Outdoors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-2105963. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedom Lodge Outdoors's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freedom Lodge Outdoors's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freedom Lodge Outdoors down — hundreds of funders to go?