Freedom House Detroit
Freedom House Detroit's mission is to "Support and empower refugees, asylum seekers, and others seeking humanitarian protection on their journey to safety, security, and freedom by providing comprehensive services in an inclusive and welcoming space.
Freedom House Detroit at a glance
In short: Freedom House Detroit gave $165K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $41K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $165,154
- +1531.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $41,289
- +307.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $45,075
- Total assets
- $6,790,494
- +42.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Freedom House Detroit funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was African Bureau for Immigration and Social Affairs ($70K). Together the top 4 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21 (2022) to $165K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $165K.
*2021: Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| African Bureau for Immigration and Social Affairs Detroit, MI | Program Services | $69,894 |
| Haitian Network Group of Detroit Detroit, MI | Program Services | $55,149 |
| Strangers No Longer Detroit, MI | Program Services | $35,000 |
| LA SED Inc Detroit, MI | Program Services | $5,111 |
Ready to take the next step with Freedom House Detroit?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,790,494 | $3,323,509 | $2,086,624 | $165,154 | 4 | $228,473 |
| 2023 | $4,764,352 | $2,032,972 | $1,429,736 | $10,121 | 1 | $145,933 |
| 2022 | $3,891,245 | $1,297,782 | $813,510 | $21 | Total only | $32,411 |
| 2021* | $3,414,775 | $1,799,600 | $967,632 | — | — | $4,530 |
| 2020 | $2,606,897 | $1,312,215 | $849,623 | $15,000 | 1 | $12,984 |
*2021: Covers 14 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Freedom House Detroit
Based on IRS filings
Freedom House Detroit is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $165K. Net investment income was $228K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freedom House Detroit is led by Elizabeth Orozco-Vasquez, CEO on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Elizabeth Orozco-Vasquez
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Deborah A. Drennan (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Elizabeth Vasquez (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Denise Hudson (2020–2021) — Board President
- Former: Jeffrey Falick (2020–2021) — Board Secretary
- Former: Jessica Ayoub (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: London Bell (2020–2021) — Board Vice P
- Former: Marcel Miclea (2020–2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Teresa Gray (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Marc Topoleski (2021) — Member
- Former: Robert Feindouno (2021) — Member
- Former: Gina Metrakas (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Joscky Kitoko (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $121K, to Elizabeth Orozco-Vasquez (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Freedom House Detroit
How much does Freedom House Detroit give each year?
Freedom House Detroit gave $165K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
What is Freedom House Detroit's typical grant size?
Freedom House Detroit's median grant in 2024 was $45,075, and its average grant was $41,289, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Freedom House Detroit give grants?
Freedom House Detroit gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (4 grants).
Does Freedom House Detroit give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Freedom House Detroit's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (4 grants).
How large is Freedom House Detroit?
Freedom House Detroit reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is Freedom House Detroit?
Freedom House Detroit is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $6.8M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Freedom House Detroit's EIN?
Freedom House Detroit's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2487626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedom House Detroit's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Alianza Americas
Chicago, IL
The mission of Alianza Americas is to bring about a more inclusive, equitable and sustainable way of life for Latino immigrant communities living in the United States and across the americas. By working transnationally with partners from civil society and government, organized labor and faith based communities, we hope to create a more dignified and just way of life for all people living in America.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$13K
St Paul of the Cross
Detroit, MI
In the spirit of st. Paul of the cross and through the love of christ crucified, we provide a unique, sacred place of hospitality and compassion where all are welcome to experience hope, renewal and the loving presence of god through spiritual retreats and hosted events.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$40K
UAW Michigan Community Action Program
Detroit, MI
Meetings, education, communication, community action and donations, non-partisan voter registration, administration of the organization, maintenance of its' properties and assets, fraternal and social activities which further the common interests of the membership.
Assets
$660K
Grants
3
Total Given
$830K
Oakland County Bar Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The Oakland County Bar Foundation is dedicated to ensuring access to justice and an understanding of the law in our community.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$190K
Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
Detroit, MI
Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation funds youth and family services, education, housing support, entrepreneurship, and community-led development, primarily in Southwest Detroit, with grants reported to organizations across Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,120 to $122,000, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$448K
Say Detroit
Southfield, MI
SAY Detroit funds programs and Detroit-area nonprofits addressing education and youth development, health care, housing, and related community needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $50,000, with a median of $12,500, and primarily supported organizations in the Detroit metro area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$290K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Freedom House Detroit's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Freedom House Detroit down — hundreds of funders to go?