Freedman Family Fund
FREEDMAN FAMILY FUND is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with the listed grants supporting activities such as food assistance, arts and culture, education, and human services.
Key facts about Freedman Family Fund
In short: Freedman Family Fund gave $163K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Delaware. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3486425
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $163,110
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $7,767
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (4 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $127,285
- Primary geography
- Delaware (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$127K
-44.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$163K
+29.1% YoY
Grant Count
21
-22.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+66.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Freedman Family Fund reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Freedman Family Fund open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 21 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include program support for organizations such as The Greater Boston Food Bank, Points of Pride, Smith College, Whitney Museum of American Art, National Black Theater, and The Ali Forney Center.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund reported 21 grants totaling $163,110. Grants ranged from $500 to $30,000, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Freedman Family Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients listed in Delaware.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $126K (2024) to $201K (2021). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $163K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Greater Boston Food Bank ($30K). Together the top 10 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
124 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 122 grants of 124 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Greater Boston Food Bank Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $30,000 |
| Points of Pride Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $20,000 |
| Smith College Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $20,000 |
| Whitney Museum of American Art Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $17,500 |
| Fund for the Aged Inc Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $10,000 |
| National Black Theater Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $10,000 |
| The Ali Forney Center Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $10,000 |
| The University of Vermont Foundation Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Lincoln Center Theater Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $7,460 |
| High Desert Test Sites Wilmington, DE | Program Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $127,285 | $67,637 | $168,461 | $163,110 | 21 |
| 2024 | $228,109 | $74,128 | $132,610 | $126,371 | 27 |
| 2023 | $286,591 | $45,954 | $145,723 | $139,606 | 22 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $127,285 | $228,109 | $286,591 |
| Revenue | $67,637 | $74,128 | $45,954 |
| Expenses | $168,461 | $132,610 | $145,723 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $163,775 | $126,981 | $139,916 |
| Net Investment Income | $62,942 | $68,499 | $40,147 |
| Distributable Amount | $11,797 | $18,362 | $21,401 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists three trustees: MARGOT E FREEDMAN CO TIEDEMANN TRUS, AMY F LIEBERMAN CO TIEDEMANN TRUST, and DOUGLAS M FREEDMAN CO TIEDEMANN TRU.
Freedman Family Fund's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy F. Lieberman Co Tiedemann Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas M. Freedman Co Tiedemann Tru
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margot E. Freedman Co Tiedemann Trus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 200 Bellevue Parkway 525, Wilmington, DE 19809
Phone: (302) 656-5644
Frequently asked questions about Freedman Family Fund
How much does Freedman Family Fund give each year?
Freedman Family Fund gave $163K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $126K across 27 grants.
What is Freedman Family Fund's typical grant size?
Freedman Family Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,767, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Freedman Family Fund that year got $8K on average.
Where does Freedman Family Fund give grants?
Freedman Family Fund gives mostly in Delaware: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (21 grants).
Does Freedman Family Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Freedman Family Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (21 grants).
Who are Freedman Family Fund's largest grantees?
Freedman Family Fund's largest 2025 grantees include The Greater Boston Food Bank ($30,000), Points of Pride ($20,000) and Smith College ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Freedman Family Fund?
Freedman Family Fund reported $127K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $164K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Freedman Family Fund fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include program support for organizations such as The Greater Boston Food Bank, Points of Pride, Smith College, Whitney Museum of American Art, National Black Theater, and The Ali Forney Center. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Freedman Family Fund?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Freedman Family Fund's EIN?
Freedman Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3486425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Freedman Family Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Freedman Family Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freedman Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
—
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
WSFS Cares Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
323
Total Given
$2.7M
More Funders in Delaware
Freedman Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?