Frederick School Enrichment Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Frederick, OK EIN: 73-1302082

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation is a private foundation, based in Frederick, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $114K. Net investment income was $158K.

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation at a glance

In short: Frederick School Enrichment Foundation gave $114K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$114,271
+19.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$57,136
+19.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$57,136
Total assets
$1,235,800
-7.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Frederick School Enrichment Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Frederick Public Schools: $58KFrederick Public Schools$58KFrederick Public Schools Graduates: $56KFrederick Public SchoolsGraduates$56K

The largest 2025 recipient was Frederick Public Schools ($58K). Together the top 2 received $114K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 10 (70%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Frederick

How Frederick School Enrichment Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 275% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $114K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $114K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Frederick Public Schools Frederick, OKTechnology & Classroom Grants$58,271
Frederick Public Schools Graduates Frederick, OKScholarships$56,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frederick School Enrichment Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,235,800$75,332$121,379$114,2712$121,379$157,918$44,100
2024$1,335,910$117,083$102,218$95,9682$102,218$107,997$43,824
2023$1,202,230$82,703$83,574$75,6622$83,574$69,786$45,576
2022$1,331,550$78,755$77,657$73,4412$77,657$59,173$46,216
2021$1,146,268$81,854$48,838$47,1902$48,838$56,558$45,583
2020$1,072,805$49,742$52,485$51,5632—$21,627$41,488

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frederick School Enrichment Foundation reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation is led by Loyd L. Benson, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Loyd L. Benson

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Cacy C. Caldwell

    Secretarytreasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Mefford

    Vice Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frederick School Enrichment Foundation

How much does Frederick School Enrichment Foundation give each year?

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation gave $114K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $96K across 2 grants.

How large is Frederick School Enrichment Foundation?

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $121K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Frederick School Enrichment Foundation operate?

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Frederick School Enrichment Foundation's EIN?

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1302082. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick School Enrichment Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Frederick School Enrichment Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Frederick School Enrichment Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?