Frederick F French Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 04-6186930

Frederick F French Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $961K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $90K.

Key facts about Frederick F French Trust

In short: Frederick F French Trust gave $49K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
04-6186930
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$49,054
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$8,176
Median grant
$4,088
Total assets
$960,549
Primary geography
Maine (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$961K

+3.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$49K

+18.5% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+18.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frederick F French Trust reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Frederick F French Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frederick F French Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BangorBrunswickExeterOrrington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $54K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $49K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Bowdoin College: $16KBowdoin College$16KPhillips Exeter Academy: $16KPhillips Exeter Academy$16KUnitarian Church of Bangor: $4KUnitarian Church of Bangor$4KSt John's Episcopal Church: $4KSt John's Episcopal Church$4KFirst United Methodist Church: $4KFirst United Methodist Church$4KAll Souls Congregational Church: $4KAll Souls CongregationalChurch$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bowdoin College ($16K). Together the top 6 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bowdoin College Brunswick, MEUnrestricted General$16,351
Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NHUnrestricted General$16,351
Unitarian Church of Bangor Bangor, MEUnrestricted General$4,088
St John's Episcopal Church Bangor, MEUnrestricted General$4,088
First United Methodist Church Orrington, MEUnrestricted General$4,088
All Souls Congregational Church Bangor, MEUnrestricted General$4,088

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$960,549$928,043$894,674
Revenue$101,274$93,465$30,467
Expenses$69,063$59,132$52,275
Qualifying Distributions$55,779$47,789$42,289
Net Investment Income$89,618$81,484$17,709
Distributable Amount$55,509$52,462$47,923

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 21, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frederick F French Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $16K (2021) → $16K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $16KBank of AmericaTrustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Frederick F French Trust

How much does Frederick F French Trust give each year?

Frederick F French Trust gave $49K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 6 grants.

What is Frederick F French Trust's typical grant size?

Frederick F French Trust's median grant in 2025 was $4,088, and its average grant was $8,176, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Frederick F French Trust give grants?

Frederick F French Trust gives mostly in Maine: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bangor, ME (3 grants).

Does Frederick F French Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Frederick F French Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Frederick F French Trust's largest grantees?

Frederick F French Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Bowdoin College ($16,351), Phillips Exeter Academy ($16,351) and Unitarian Church of Bangor ($4,088), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Frederick F French Trust?

Frederick F French Trust reported $961K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Frederick F French Trust's EIN?

Frederick F French Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6186930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Frederick F French Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick F French Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

More Funders in Texas

Frederick F French Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?