Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips is a private foundation based in Louisville, Kentucky. In 2025, it reported giving $73,000 through 10 grants, including university scholarships and support for charitable organizations.
Key facts about Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips
In short: Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips gave $73K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Kentucky. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-4025821
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $73,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $7,300
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,735,758
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
-3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$73K
+4.3% YoY
Grant Count
10
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-37.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips reported a distributable amount of $53K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants supported scholarships and charitable organizations. Among the grantees, Dare to Care describes its mission as working together to provide pathways to end hunger in its community; Habitat for Humanity describes its mission as providing affordable housing and financing to low-income families; and Wayside Christian Mission describes its purpose as serving poor and homeless people with shelter and other support intended to help restore self-sufficiency and dignity. The University of Louisville Foundation says it supports the university’s educational, scientific, and literary efforts.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $73,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $4,000.
Ready to take the next step with Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Kentucky.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2021) to $80K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $73K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville Foundation ($20K). Together the top 10 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Foundation Louisville, KY | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Campbellsville University Campbellsville, KY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Western Kentucky University College Heights Foundation Bowling Green, KY | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| KY Humane Society Louisville, KY | Support | $5,000 |
| Dare to Care Lousiville, KY | General Support | $3,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity Louisville, KY | General Support | $2,000 |
| KY Educational Television Lexington, KY | General Support | $1,000 |
| Salvation Army Louisville, KY | General Support | $1,000 |
| Wayside Christian Mission Louisville, KY | General Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,735,758 | $28,181 | $82,652 | $73,000 |
| 2024 | $1,803,307 | $43,941 | $87,512 | $70,000 |
| 2023 | $1,845,991 | $59,955 | $91,088 | $75,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,735,758 | $1,803,307 | $1,845,991 |
| Revenue | $28,181 | $43,941 | $59,955 |
| Expenses | $82,652 | $87,512 | $91,088 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $73,000 | $70,000 | $75,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $34,056 | $39,345 | $44,318 |
| Distributable Amount | $52,685 | $87,133 | $91,066 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David B Russell as trustee. It lists Maureen Samuels, Cathy Longstreet, Charlene Satori, Alex Longstreet, and Scott Robinson as board members.
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David B. Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Longstreet
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Samuels
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Longstreet
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Satori
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Robinson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 804 Gagel Ave, Louisville, KY 40216
Phone: (502) 296-9147
Frequently asked questions about Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips
How much does Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips give each year?
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips gave $73K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $70K across 6 grants.
What is Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's typical grant size?
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $7,300, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips that year got $1K on average.
Where does Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips give grants?
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (5 grants) and Lexington, KY (2 grants).
Does Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's largest grantees?
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's largest 2025 grantees include University of Louisville Foundation ($20,000), University of Kentucky ($20,000) and Campbellsville University ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips?
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $53K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants supported scholarships and charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's EIN?
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4025821. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits, community projects, scholarships, and early-stage businesses through programs focused on expanding opportunity and addressing local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3.85 million, with a median of $22,987; support is centered in Louisville and Kentucky, though grants also go beyond the state. It says its grant programs use an open application and review process; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Corporate Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports nonprofits through capacity-building, youth development, human services, education, community safety, and other local initiatives, as well as some early-stage businesses. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,000 (ranging from $5,157 to $720,515), with most reported grant dollars going to Kentucky, especially Louisville. Grant programs use open application and review processes.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
128
Total Given
$4.3M
V V Cooke Foundation Corporation
Louisville, KY
V V Cooke Foundation Corporation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits doing religious, educational, civic, or humanitarian work, primarily in the Louisville area and elsewhere in Kentucky. Recent grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications, with deadlines in mid-January, April, July, and October.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
91
Total Given
$378K
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
James Graham Brown Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The James Graham Brown Foundation funds education, community and economic development, civic and cultural assets, and health and well-being in Louisville and across Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $1.5 million, with a median of $202,500; Louisville Responsive Community Grants generally range from $150,000 to $500,000. The profile describes concept-paper submissions for some programs and says Quality of Life applications are by invitation; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$391.0M
Grants
50
Total Given
$14.9M
The Kroger CO Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Kroger Co. Foundation funds nonprofits addressing hunger and access to healthy food, education and economic opportunity, community needs, youth development, and disaster relief. It gives nationally, regionally, and locally; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts grant requests through its grants-management process and awards grants only to 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$111.4M
Grants
253
Total Given
$4.8M
Charlsey & Billy Lowdenback Charitable
Louisville, KY
Assets
$146K
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.4M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
It funds nonprofits and community needs through competitive grants and donor-established funds, supporting areas such as housing, youth well-being, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,025 to $520,164, with a median of $16,661; its focus is Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Applicants must use the online portal for specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky nonprofits serving Kentuckians in areas including education, health, arts, community support, and youth services, generally for tangible items or projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median award of $5,999; it offers an annual grant cycle and year-round emergency grants. Applicants start with a letter of intent, so requests are accepted through its stated application process.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Kentucky
Frederick B and Ayako I Phillips down — hundreds of funders to go?