Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust is a private foundation, based in Downs, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $224K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust
In short: Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust gave $14K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-2137396
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $1,556
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $223,885
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$224K
-3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
-17.6% YoY
Grant Count
9
-18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2025) to $19K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cooper Brownkansas State Univ ($2K). Together the top 9 received $14K.
Grant Size Distribution
65 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Brownkansas State Univ Manhattan, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $2,000 |
| Sidney Schmittkansas State Univ Manhattan, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $2,000 |
| Ross Hutsonfort Hays State Uni Hays, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $2,000 |
| Grace Smithfort Hays State Univers Hays, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $2,000 |
| Ian Kresinkansas Weslyan Universit Salina, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $2,000 |
| Aubrey Naaszkansas State Univ Manhattan, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $1,000 |
| Ariana Cannonfort Hays State Univ Hays, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $1,000 |
| Kaitlyn Howlandfort Hays State Uni Hays, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $1,000 |
| Jackson Hardykansas State Universi Manhattan, KS | Scholarship Post Secondary | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $223,885 | $231,654 | $242,243 |
| Revenue | $8,823 | $8,845 | $2,860 |
| Expenses | $16,592 | $19,434 | $18,415 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $14,000 | $17,000 | $16,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,231 | $6,411 | $445 |
| Distributable Amount | $10,985 | $11,368 | $12,153 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ronald E. Henke
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$950 (2020) → $1K (2025)
Sonja Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$950 (2020) → $1K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Ronald E Henke (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust
How much does Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust give each year?
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust gave $14K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 11 grants.
What is Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust give grants?
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Manhattan, KS (4 grants) and Hays, KS (4 grants).
Does Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Post Secondary" (9 grants).
Who are Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Cooper Brownkansas State Univ ($2,000), Sidney Schmittkansas State Univ ($2,000) and Ross Hutsonfort Hays State Uni ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust?
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust reported $224K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's EIN?
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2137396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Kansas Health Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Kansas Health Foundation funds Kansas nonprofits, advocacy groups, faith-based organizations, educational institutions, state agencies, and others working to improve health and address inequities, including through food access, policy change, and community partnerships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $6 million, with a median of $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kansas organizations. It does not accept direct funding requests through its open-funding inquiry, though it offers specific opportunity-based processes and accepts sponsorship requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$15.7M
Rudd Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Rudd Foundation funds need-based scholarships for Kansas students, along with work involving children and youth, food and public health, Wichita, Jewish communities, and other causes. In 2024 it awarded 155 grants totaling about $2.05 million; grants ranged from $26 to $500,000, with a median of $7,085, and most funding went to Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
155
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Kansas
Freda M Collar Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?