Fred Says

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 45-5142943

Fred Says is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $82K. Net investment income was $32K.

Fred Says at a glance

In short: Fred Says gave $82K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$81,600
-63.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-54.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,320
-20.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$16,600
Total assets
$1,145,035
-6.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Fred Says funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Magic City Acceptance Academy: $25KMagic City Acceptance Academy$25KCenter on Halsted: $20KCenter on Halsted$20KGendercool: $17KGendercool$17KAdvocates for Youth: $10KAdvocates for Youth$10KTest Positive Aware Network: $10KTest Positive Aware Network$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Magic City Acceptance Academy ($25K). Together the top 5 received $82K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 30 (90%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoWashingtonHomewoodBirminghamHighland ParkLos AngelesPhiladelphiaFlorenceNapervilleNew York

How Fred Says gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 150% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K0 grants2020 6 grants2022 8 grants2023 11 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2025) to $251K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $82K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Magic City Acceptance Academy Homewood, ALTo Sponsor Programs with Youth Initiatives$25,000
Center on Halsted Chicago, ILTo Sponsor Programs with Youth Initiatives$20,000
Gendercool Highland Park, ILTo Sponsor Programs with Youth Initiatives$16,600
Advocates for Youth Washington, DCTo Sponsor Programs with Youth Initiatives$10,000
Test Positive Aware Network Chicago, ILTo Sponsor Programs with Youth Initiatives$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Fred Says?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,145,035$32,465$113,927$81,6005$90,240$31,965$60,345
2024$1,224,048$549,265$258,555$225,00011$240,771$24,765$52,976
2023$932,401$500,026$324,098$250,8338———
2022$756,473$530,321$150,313$110,0006———
2020$21,606$8,692$11,990—————

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fred Says reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Fred Says is led by Robert Garofalo, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Garofalo

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Gerber

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Kuhns

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Babafemi O. Taiwo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Garofalo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Stafford

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Garofalo Bonifacio

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Christina Garofalo (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Zachary Stafford (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Fred Says

How much does Fred Says give each year?

Fred Says gave $82K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $225K across 11 grants.

What is Fred Says's typical grant size?

Fred Says's median grant in 2025 was $16,600, and its average grant was $16,320, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Fred Says give grants?

Fred Says gives mostly in Illinois: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Alabama (31%) and District of Columbia (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Does Fred Says give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Fred Says's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Sponsor Programs with Youth Initiatives" (5 grants).

Who are Fred Says's largest grantees?

Fred Says's largest 2025 grantees include Magic City Acceptance Academy ($25,000), Center on Halsted ($20,000) and Gendercool ($16,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Fred Says?

Fred Says reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $90K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Fred Says's EIN?

Fred Says's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5142943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 26, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 7, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Fred Says's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Centerlink Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

CenterLink supports capacity-building and services at LGBTQ+ community centers and other LGBTQ-serving organizations, including work in health, youth services, advocacy, and mental health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000, and went to organizations in multiple states across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$731K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

AIDS United

Washington, DC

AIDS United funds U.S. work to end the HIV epidemic, including HIV prevention and care, harm reduction, and community-led efforts, with a focus on the South and communities most impacted by HIV. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $231,996, with a median of $23,750; it accepts proposals through some programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Education

Assets

$9.5M

Grants

108

Total Given

$5.2M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Fred Says's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Fred Says down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?